Ohio House
Ohio House
ohio house, ohio house decorations.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Go Back

Smartphone









Free the Animation VR / AR
Play to reveal 3D images and 3D models!
Demonstration A-Frame / Multiplayer
Android app on Google Play
 
vlrPhone / vlrFilter
Project of very low consumption, radiation and bitrate softphones, with the support of the spatial audio, of the frequency shifts and of the ultrasonic communications / Multifunction Audio Filter with Remote Control!



 

Vectors and 3D Models

City Images, Travel Images, Safe Images

Howto - How To - Illustrated Answers

 

Ohio House of Representatives
The Ohio House of Representatives is the lower house of the Ohio General Assembly, the state legislature of the U.S. state of Ohio; the other house of

View Wikipedia Article

Ohio House of Representatives 132nd Ohio General Assembly TypeType Lower House Term limits 4 terms (8 years)HistoryNew session started January 3, 2017LeadershipSpeaker of the House Ryan Smith (R)
Since June 6, 2018 Speaker Pro Tempore Kirk Schuring (R)
Since January 3, 2017 Majority Leader Bill Seitz (R)
Since June 7, 2017 Minority Leader Fred Strahorn (D)
Since January 5, 2015 StructureSeats 99 Political groups

Majority

  •   Republican (66)

Minority

  •   Democratic (33)
Length of term 2 yearsAuthority Article II, Ohio ConstitutionSalary $60,584/yearElectionsLast election November 7, 2016
(99 seats)Next election November 3, 2018
(99 seats)Redistricting Ohio Redistricting CommissionMeeting place House of Representatives Chamber
Ohio Statehouse
Columbus, OhioWebsite Ohio House of Representatives

The Ohio House of Representatives is the lower house of the Ohio General Assembly, the state legislature of the U.S. state of Ohio; the other house of the bicameral legislature being the Ohio Senate.

The House of Representatives first met in Chillicothe on March 3, 1803, under the later superseded state constitution of that year. In 1816, the capital was moved to Columbus, where it is located today. The 132nd General Assembly convened in January 2017.[1]

Members are limited to four consecutive two-year elected terms (terms are considered consecutive if they are separated by less than two years). Time served by appointment to fill out another representative's uncompleted term does not count against the term limit. There are 99 members in the house, elected from single-member districts. Every even-numbered year, all the seats are up for re-election.

Contents
  • 1 Composition
    • 1.1 Leadership
      • 1.1.1 Majority
      • 1.1.2 Minority
    • 1.2 Members of the 132nd House of Representatives
  • 2 Officials
    • 2.1 Speaker of the House
    • 2.2 Clerk of the House
    • 2.3 Sergeant-at-Arms
  • 3 Committees
  • 4 Past composition of the House of Representatives
  • 5 References
  • 6 External links
Composition Affiliation Party (Shading indicates majority caucus) Total Republican Democratic Vacant End of previous legislature 65 34 99 0 Begin 65 34 99 0 March 2, 2017[2] 33 98 1 April 27, 2017[3] 32 97 2 May 10, 2017[4] 33 98 1 June 28, 2017[5] 34 99 0 November 14, 2017[6] 64 98 1 January 17, 2018[7] 65 99 0 September 8, 2017[8] 64 98 1 September 13, 2017[9] 65 99 0 April 12, 2018[10] 64 98 1 Latest voting share 7001653100000000000♠65.31% 7001336700000000000♠33.67% Leadership Majority
  • Speaker of the House: Ryan Smith
  • Speaker pro tempore: Kirk Schuring
  • Majority Floor Leader: Bill Seitz
  • Assistant Majority Floor Leader: Sarah LaTourette
  • Majority Whip: Tom Patton
  • Assistant Majority Whip: Bill Reineke
Minority
  • Minority Leader: Fred Strahorn
  • Assistant Minority Leader: Nicholas J. Celebrezze
  • Minority Whip: Emilia Sykes
  • Assistant Minority Whip: Brigid Kelly
Members of the 132nd House of Representatives District Representative Party Residence First Elected Term Limited 1 Scott Wiggam Rep Wooster 2016 2024 2 Mark Romanchuk Rep Mansfield 2012 2020 3 Theresa Gavarone Rep Bowling Green 2016↑ 2024 4 Robert Cupp Rep Lima 2014 2022 5 Tim Ginter Rep Salem 2014 2022 6 Marlene Anielski Rep Independence 2010 2018 7 Tom Patton Rep Strongsville 2016 2024 8 Kent Smith Dem Euclid 2014 2022 9 Janine Boyd Dem Cleveland Heights 2014 2022 10 Bill Patmon Dem Cleveland 2010 2018 11 Stephanie Howse Dem Cleveland 2014 2022 12 John E. Barnes, Jr. Dem Cleveland 2010 2018 13 Nickie Antonio Dem Lakewood 2010 2018 14 Martin J. Sweeney Dem Cleveland 2014 2022 15 Nicholas J. Celebrezze Dem Parma 2012↑ 2020 16 David Greenspan Rep Westlake 2016 2024 17 Adam Miller Dem Columbus 2016 2024 18 Kristin Boggs Dem Italian Village 2016↑ 2024 19 Anne Gonzales Rep Westerville 2010 2018 20 Richard Brown Dem Canal Winchester 2017↑ 2026 21 Mike Duffey Rep Worthington 2010 2018 22 David J. Leland Dem Columbus 2014 2022 23 Laura Lanese Rep Grove City 2016 2024 24 Jim Hughes Rep Columbus 2016 2024 25 Bernadine Kent Dem Columbus 2016 2024 26 Hearcel Craig Dem Columbus 2014 2022 27 Tom Brinkman Rep Cincinnati 2014 2022 28 Jonathan Dever Rep Madeira 2014 2022 29 Louis Blessing Rep Cincinnati 2012 2020 30 Bill Seitz Rep Cincinnati 2016 2024 31 Brigid Kelly Dem Cincinnati 2016 2024 32 Catherine Ingram Dem Cincinnati 2016 2024 33 Alicia Reece Dem Cincinnati 2010↑ 2018 34 Emilia Sykes Dem Akron 2014 2022 35 Tavia Galonski Dem Akron 2017↑ 2026 36 Anthony DeVitis Rep Uniontown 2011↑ 2020 37 Kristina Roegner Rep Hudson 2010 2018 38 Marilyn Slaby Rep Akron 2012↑ 2020 39 Fred Strahorn Dem Dayton 2012 2020 40 Michael Henne Rep Clayton 2010 2018 41 Jim Butler Rep Oakwood 2011↑ 2020 42 Niraj Antani Rep Miamisburg 2014↑ 2022 43 Jeff Rezabek Rep Clayton 2014 2022 44 Michael Ashford Dem Toledo 2010 2018 45 Teresa Fedor Dem Toledo 2010 2018 46 Michael Sheehy Dem Toledo 2013↑ 2022 47 Derek Merrin Rep Monclova Township 2016↑ 2024 48 Kirk Schuring Rep Canton 2010 2018 49 Tom West Dem Canton 2016 2024 50 Christina Hagan Rep Alliance 2011↑ 2020 51 Wes Retherford Rep Hamilton 2012 2020 52 George Lang Rep West Chester 2017↑ 2026 53 Candice Keller Rep Middletown 2016↑ 2024 54 Paul Zeltwanger Rep Mason 2014 2022 55 Nathan Manning Rep North Ridgeville 2014 2022 56 Dan Ramos Dem Lorain 2010 2018 57 Dick Stein Rep Norwalk 2016 2024 58 Michele Lepore-Hagan Dem Youngstown 2014 2022 59 John Boccieri Dem Poland 2015↑ 2024 60 John Rogers Dem Mentor-on-the-Lake 2012 2020 61 Ron Young Rep LeRoy Township 2010 2018 62 Scott Lipps Rep Franklin 2016 2024 63 Glenn Holmes Dem McDonald 2016 2024 64 Michael O'Brien Dem Warren 2014 2022 65 John Becker Rep Union Township 2012 2020 66 Doug Green Rep Mt. Orab 2012 2020 67 Andrew Brenner Rep Powell 2010 2018 68 Rick Carfagna Rep Westerville 2016 2024 69 Steve Hambley Rep Brunswick 2014 2022 70 Darrell Kick Rep Loudonville 2016 2024 71 Scott Ryan Rep Newark 2014 2022 72 Larry Householder Rep Glenford 2016 2024 73 Rick Perales Rep Beavercreek 2012 2020 74 Bill Dean Rep Xenia 2016↑ 2024 75 Kathleen Clyde Dem Kent 2010 2018 76 Sarah LaTourette Rep Bainbridge Township 2014 2022 77 Tim Schaffer Rep Lancaster 2014 2022 78 Ron Hood Rep Ashville 2012 2020 79 Kyle Koehler Rep Springfield 2014 2022 80 Steve Huffman Rep Tipp City 2014 2022 81 Jim Hoops Rep Napoleon 2018↑ 2026 82 Craig Riedel Rep Defiance 2016 2024 83 Robert Sprague Rep Findlay 2011↑ 2020 84 Keith Faber Rep Celina 2016 2024 85 Nino Vitale Rep Urbana 2014 2022 86 Dorothy Liggett Pelanda Rep Marysville 2011↑ 2020 87 Riordan McClain Rep Upper Sandusky 2018↑ 2026 88 Bill Reineke Rep Tiffin 2014 2022 89 Steve Arndt Rep Port Clinton 2015↑ 2024 90 Terry Johnson Rep McDermott 2010 2018 91 Shane Wilkin Rep Lynchburg 2018↑ 2026 92 Gary Scherer Rep Circleville 2012↑ 2020 93 Ryan Smith Rep Gallipolis 2012↑ 2020 94 Jay Edwards Rep Nelsonville 2016 2024 95 Andy Thompson Rep Marietta 2010 2018 96 Jack Cera Dem Bellaire 2011↑ 2020 97 Brian Hill Rep Zanesville 2011↑ 2020 98 Al Landis Rep Dover 2010 2018 99 John Patterson Dem Jefferson 2012 2020

↑: Member was originally appointed to the seat.

Officials Speaker of the House

The Speaker of the House of Representatives is the presiding officer of the House. The current Speaker is Ryan Smith, a Republican from Gallipolis, Ohio. He became Speaker on June 6, 2018. The duties of the Speaker include preserving order and decorum at all times, recognizing visitors in the galleries, controlling and providing security for the Hall, appointing members to perform the duties of the Speaker for a temporary period of time, naming committees and subcommittees and appointing their chairs and members, overseeing the performance of House employees, and signing bills, acts, resolutions, and more.[11]

Clerk of the House

The Clerk of the House of Representatives is in charge of and regulates the distribution of records of the House. The Clerk is the custodian of legislative documents within the House. The duties of the Clerk include examining bills or resolutions before introduction, numbering bills and resolutions for filing, providing bills and documents pertaining to the bill to the chair of the corresponding committee, publishing calendars to notify the public about bills and resolutions, keeping a journal of House proceedings, superintending the presentation of bills and resolutions, and attesting writs and subpoenas issued by the House of Representatives.[11]

Sergeant-at-Arms

The Sergeant-at-arms of the House of Representatives is tasked with maintaining security and order in the House. The Sergeant-at-arms may be ordered by the Speaker to clear the aisles if this is deemed necessary by the Speaker. Other duties of the Sergeant-at-arms include controlling admission to the building, serving subpoenas and warrants issued by the House, and bringing any members found to be absent without leave to the House.[11]

Committees

The Speaker of the House is in charge of naming all committees and subcommittees.[11] The current committees, chairs and vice chairs are:[12]

Committee Chair Vice Chair Aging and Long Term Care Steve Arndt Dorothy Pelanda Agriculture and Rural Development Brian Hill Kyle Koehler Armed Services, Veterans Affairs, and Homeland Security Terry Johnson Darrell Kick Civil Justice Jim Butler Laura Lanese Community and Family Advancement Tim Ginter Sarah LaTourette Criminal Justice Nathan Manning Economic Development, Commerce, and Labor Ron Young Craig Riedel Education and Career Readiness Andrew Brenner Marilyn Slaby Energy and Natural Resources Al Landis Christina Hagan Federalism and Interstate Relations Kristina Roegner John Becker Financial Institutions, Housing, and Urban Development Jonathan Dever Jim Hoops Finance Scott Ryan Scott Lipps Government Accountability and Oversight Louis Blessing Bill Reineke Health Steve Huffman Theresa Gavarone Higher Education and Workforce Development Mike Duffey Niraj Antani Insurance Tom Brinkman Michael Henne Public Utilities Robert Cupp Rick Carfagna Rules and References Ryan Smith Kirk Schuring State and Local Government Marlene Anielski Steve Hambley Transportation and Public Safety Doug Green Tom Patton Ways and Means Tim Schaffer Gary Scherer Past composition of the House of Representatives Main article: Political party strength in Ohio References
  1. ^ "Ohio House History | The Ohio House Of Representatives". www.ohiohouse.gov. Retrieved 2016-01-20..mw-parser-output cite.citation{font-style:inherit}.mw-parser-output q{quotes:"\"""\"""'""'"}.mw-parser-output code.cs1-code{color:inherit;background:inherit;border:inherit;padding:inherit}.mw-parser-output .cs1-lock-free a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/65/Lock-green.svg/9px-Lock-green.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .cs1-lock-limited a,.mw-parser-output .cs1-lock-registration a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d6/Lock-gray-alt-2.svg/9px-Lock-gray-alt-2.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .cs1-lock-subscription a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/a/aa/Lock-red-alt-2.svg/9px-Lock-red-alt-2.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration{color:#555}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription span,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration span{border-bottom:1px dotted;cursor:help}.mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{display:none;font-size:100%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error{font-size:100%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration,.mw-parser-output .cs1-format{font-size:95%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-left,.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-wl-left{padding-left:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-right,.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-wl-right{padding-right:0.2em}
  2. ^ Democrat Greta Johnson (District 35) resigned to take a new job.
  3. ^ Democrat Heather Bishoff (District 20) resigned to move to California.
  4. ^ Democrat Tavia Galonski sworn in to succeed Johnson.
  5. ^ Democrat Richard Brown sworn in to succeed Bishoff.
  6. ^ Republican Wes Goodman (District 87) resigned after being accused of inappropriate conduct.
  7. ^ Republican Riordan McClain sworn in to succeed Goodman.
  8. ^ Republican Margaret Conditt (District 52) resigned to spend more time with her family.
  9. ^ Republican George Lang sworn in to succeed Conditt.
  10. ^ Republican Speaker Cliff Rosenberger (District 91) resigned as a result of an FBI investigation.
  11. ^ a b c d "RULES OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES". The Ohio Legislature. Retrieved 11 February 2016.
  12. ^ "Standing Committees". The Ohio House of Representatives. Retrieved 19 February 2017.
External links
  • Official website
  • Project Vote Smart – State House of Ohio
  • Map of Ohio House Districts
    • Ohio District Maps 2002–2012
  • Election results from Ohio Secretary of State
  • v
  • t
  • e
Legislatures of the United StatesUnited States Congress
  • United States House of Representatives
  • United States Senate
State legislatures
  • Alabama (H, S)
  • Alaska (H, S)
  • Arizona (H, S)
  • Arkansas (H, S)
  • California (A, S)
  • Colorado (H, S)
  • Connecticut (H, S)
  • Delaware (H, S)
  • Florida (H, S)
  • Georgia (H, S)
  • Hawaii (H, S)
  • Idaho (H, S)
  • Illinois (H, S)
  • Indiana (H, S)
  • Iowa (H, S)
  • Kansas (H, S)
  • Kentucky (H, S)
  • Louisiana (H, S)
  • Maine (H, S)
  • Maryland (H, S)
  • Massachusetts (H, S)
  • Michigan (H, S)
  • Minnesota (H, S)
  • Mississippi (H, S)
  • Missouri (H, S)
  • Montana (H, S)
  • Nebraska
  • Nevada (A, S)
  • New Hampshire (H, S)
  • New Jersey (GA, S)
  • New Mexico (H, S)
  • New York (A, S)
  • North Carolina (H, S)
  • North Dakota (H, S)
  • Ohio (H, S)
  • Oklahoma (H, S)
  • Oregon (H, S)
  • Pennsylvania (H, S)
  • Rhode Island (H, S)
  • South Carolina (H, S)
  • South Dakota (H, S)
  • Tennessee (H, S)
  • Texas (H, S)
  • Utah (H, S)
  • Vermont (H, S)
  • Virginia (H, S)
  • Washington (H, S)
  • West Virginia (H, S)
  • Wisconsin (A, S)
  • Wyoming (H, S)
Other legislatures
  • District of Columbia
  • American Samoa (H, S)
  • Guam
  • Northern Mariana Islands (H, S)
  • Puerto Rico (H, S)
  • U.S. Virgin Islands
List of current U.S. state legislators
  • v
  • t
  • e
Members of the Ohio House of Representatives
  • 132nd General Assembly (2017-2018)
  • Speaker of the House: Kirk Schuring (acting) (R)
  • Speaker pro Tempore: Kirk Schuring (R)
  • Majority Leader: Dorothy Liggett Pelanda (R)
  • Minority Leader: Fred Strahorn (D)
  1.    Scott Wiggam (R)
  2.    Mark Romanchuk (R)
  3.    Theresa Gavarone (R)
  4.    Robert Cupp (R)
  5.    Tim Ginter (R)
  6.    Marlene Anielski (R)
  7.    Tom Patton (R)
  8.    Kent Smith (D)
  9.    Janine Boyd (D)
  10.    Bill Patmon (D)
  11.    Stephanie Howse (D)
  12.    John E. Barnes Jr. (D)
  13.    Nickie Antonio (D)
  14.    Martin J. Sweeney (D)
  15.    Nicholas J. Celebrezze (D)
  16.    David Greenspan (R)
  17.    Adam Miller (D)
  18.    Kristin Boggs (D)
  19.    Anne Gonzales (R)
  20.    Richard Brown (D)
  21.    Mike Duffey (R)
  22.    David J. Leland (D)
  23.    Laura Lanese (R)
  24.    Jim Hughes (R)
  25.    Bernadine Kent (D)
  26.    Hearcel Craig (D)
  27.    Tom Brinkman (R)
  28.    Jonathan Dever (R)
  29.    Louis Blessing (R)
  30.    Bill Seitz (R)
  31.    Brigid Kelly (D)
  32.    Catherine Ingram (D)
  33.    Alicia Reece (D)
  34.    Emilia Sykes (D)
  35.    Tavia Galonski (D)
  36.    Anthony DeVitis (R)
  37.    Kristina Roegner (R)
  38.    Marilyn Slaby (R)
  39.    Fred Strahorn (D)
  40.    Michael Henne (R)
  41.    Jim Butler (R)
  42.    Niraj Antani (R)
  43.    Jeff Rezabek (R)
  44.    Michael Ashford (D)
  45.    Teresa Fedor (D)
  46.    Michael Sheehy (D)
  47.    Derek Merrin (R)
  48.    Kirk Schuring (R)
  49.    Tom West (D)
  50.    Christina Hagan (R)
  51.    Wes Retherford (R)
  52.    George Lang (R)
  53.    Candice Keller (R)
  54.    Paul Zeltwanger (R)
  55.    Nathan Manning (R)
  56.    Dan Ramos (D)
  57.    Dick Stein (R)
  58.    Michele Lepore-Hagan (D)
  59.    John Boccieri (D)
  60.    John Rogers (D)
  61.    Ron Young (R)
  62.    Scott Lipps (R)
  63.    Glenn Holmes (D)
  64.    Michael O'Brien (D)
  65.    John Becker (R)
  66.    Doug Green (R)
  67.    Andrew Brenner (R)
  68.    Rick Carfagna (R)
  69.    Steve Hambley (R)
  70.    Darrell Kick (R)
  71.    Scott Ryan (R)
  72.    Larry Householder (R)
  73.    Rick Perales (R)
  74.    Bill Dean (R)
  75.    Kathleen Clyde (D)
  76.    Sarah LaTourette (R)
  77.    Tim Schaffer (R)
  78.    Ron Hood (R)
  79.    Kyle Koehler (R)
  80.    Steve Huffman (R)
  81.    Vacant
  82.    Craig Riedel (R)
  83.    Robert Sprague (R)
  84.    Keith Faber (R)
  85.    Nino Vitale (R)
  86.    Dorothy Pelanda (R)
  87.    Vacant
  88.    Bill Reineke (R)
  89.    Steve Arndt (R)
  90.    Terry Johnson (R)
  91.    vacant
  92.    Gary Scherer (R)
  93.    Ryan Smith (R)
  94.    Jay Edwards (R)
  95.    Andy Thompson (R)
  96.    Jack Cera (D)
  97.    Brian Hill (R)
  98.    Al Landis (R)
  99.    John Patterson (D)
  •    Republican (66)
  •    Democratic (33)
  • Ohio House of Representatives
  • Ohio Senate
Authority control
  • WorldCat Identities
  • LCCN: n88277456
  • VIAF: 145531922


Twitter
 
Facebook
 
LinkedIn
 
 

 
 

WhmSoft Moblog
Copyright (C) 2006-2018 WhmSoft
All Rights Reserved