Terance Mann
Terance Mann
 
Search
Terance Mann
Custom Search
Terance Mann
 
 
 
 
 
Go Back

Smartphone









Free the Animation VR / AR
Play to reveal 3D images and 3D models!
Demonstration A-Frame / Multiplayer
Android app on Google Play
 
vlrPhone / vlrFilter
Project of very low consumption, radiation and bitrate softphones, with the support of the spatial audio, of the frequency shifts and of the ultrasonic communications / Multifunction Audio Filter with Remote Control!



 

Vectors and 3D Models

City Images, Travel Images, Safe Images

Howto - How To - Illustrated Answers

 

2018 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament
Muhammad-Ali Abdur-Rahkman (Sr, Michigan) Phil Cofer (Sr, Florida State) Terance Mann (Jr, Florida State) Jalen Brunson (Jr, Villanova) – East Regional most

View Wikipedia Article

2018 NCAA Division I
Men's Basketball TournamentSeason2017–18Teams68Finals siteAlamodome
San Antonio, TexasChampionsVillanova Wildcats (3rd title, 4th title game,
6th Final Four)Runner-upMichigan Wolverines (7th title game,
8th Final Four)Semifinalists
  • Kansas Jayhawks (15th Final Four)
  • Loyola Ramblers (2nd Final Four)
Winning coachJay Wright (2nd title)MOPDonte DiVincenzo (Villanova) NCAA Division I Men's Tournaments «2017 2019»

The 2018 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament was a single-elimination tournament of 68 teams to determine the men's National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) Division I college basketball national champion for the 2017–18 season. The 80th annual edition of the tournament began on March 13, 2018, and concluded with the championship game on April 2 at the Alamodome in San Antonio, Texas.

During the first round, UMBC became the first 16-seed to defeat a 1-seed in the men's tournament by defeating Virginia 74–54.[1][2] For the first time in tournament history, none of the four top seeded teams in a single region (the South) advanced to the Sweet 16. Also, the tournament featured the first regional final matchup of a 9-seed (Kansas State) and an 11-seed (Loyola-Chicago).

Villanova, Michigan, Kansas, and Loyola-Chicago, the “Cinderella team” of the tournament, reached the Final Four. Villanova defeated Michigan in the championship game, 79–62.

Atlantic Sun Conference champion Lipscomb made its NCAA tournament debut.

Contents
  • 1 Tournament procedure
  • 2 2018 NCAA Tournament schedule and venues
  • 3 Qualification and selection
    • 3.1 Automatic qualifiers
    • 3.2 Tournament seeds
  • 4 Regional brackets
    • 4.1 First Four – Dayton, Ohio
    • 4.2 South Regional – Atlanta, Georgia
      • 4.2.1 South Regional Final
      • 4.2.2 South Regional all tournament team
    • 4.3 West Regional – Los Angeles, California
      • 4.3.1 West Regional Final
      • 4.3.2 West Regional all tournament team
    • 4.4 East Regional – Boston, Massachusetts
      • 4.4.1 East Regional Final
      • 4.4.2 East Regional all tournament team
    • 4.5 Midwest Regional – Omaha, Nebraska
      • 4.5.1 Midwest Regional Final
      • 4.5.2 Midwest Regional all tournament team
  • 5 Final Four
    • 5.1 Alamodome – San Antonio, Texas
      • 5.1.1 National Semifinals
      • 5.1.2 National Championship
      • 5.1.3 Final Four all-tournament team
  • 6 Record by conference
  • 7 Media coverage
    • 7.1 Television
      • 7.1.1 Television channels
      • 7.1.2 Studio hosts
      • 7.1.3 Studio analysts
      • 7.1.4 Commentary teams
        • 7.1.4.1 Team Stream broadcasts
    • 7.2 Radio
      • 7.2.1 First Four
      • 7.2.2 First and Second rounds
      • 7.2.3 Regionals
      • 7.2.4 Final four
    • 7.3 Internet
      • 7.3.1 Video
      • 7.3.2 Audio
  • 8 See also
  • 9 References
Tournament procedure Further information: NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament § Current tournament format

A total of 68 teams entered the 2018 tournament. 32 automatic bids were awarded, one to each program that won their conference tournament. The remaining 36 bids were "at-large", with selections extended by the NCAA Selection Committee.[citation needed]

Eight teams (the four lowest-seeded automatic qualifiers and the four lowest-seeded at-large teams) played in the First Four (the successor to what had been popularly known as "play-in games" through the 2010 tournament). The winners of these games advanced to the main draw of the tournament.[3]

The Selection Committee seeded the entire field from 1 to 68.[4]

2018 NCAA Tournament schedule and venues DaytonPittsburghCharlotteWichitaBoiseDetroitNashvilleSan DiegoDallas 2018 First Four (orange) and first and second rounds (green) AtlantaLos AngelesBostonOmahaSan Antonio 2018 Regionals (blue) and Final Four (red)

The following sites were selected to host each round of the 2018 tournament:[5]

First Four

  • March 13 and 14
    • University of Dayton Arena, Dayton, Ohio (Host: University of Dayton)

First and Second Rounds

  • March 15 and 17
    • PPG Paints Arena, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (Host: Duquesne University)
    • Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kansas (Host: Wichita State University)
    • American Airlines Center, Dallas, Texas (Host: Big 12 Conference)
    • Taco Bell Arena, Boise, Idaho (Host: Boise State University)
  • March 16 and 18
    • Spectrum Center, Charlotte, North Carolina (Host: University of North Carolina at Charlotte)
    • Little Caesars Arena, Detroit, Michigan (Host: University of Detroit Mercy)
    • Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tennessee (Host: Ohio Valley Conference)
    • Viejas Arena, San Diego, California (Host: San Diego State University)

Regional Semifinals and Finals (Sweet Sixteen and Elite Eight)

  • March 22 and 24
    • West Regional, Staples Center, Los Angeles, California (Host: Pepperdine University)
    • South Regional, Philips Arena, Atlanta, Georgia (Host: Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • March 23 and 25
    • East Regional, TD Garden, Boston, Massachusetts (Host: Boston College)
    • Midwest Regional, CenturyLink Center Omaha, Omaha, Nebraska (Host: Creighton University)

National Semifinals and Championship (Final Four and Championship)

  • March 31 and April 2
    • Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas (Host: University of Texas at San Antonio)

For the fourth time, the Alamodome and city of San Antonio are hosting the Final Four. This is the first tournament since 1994 in which no games were played in an NFL stadium, as the Alamodome is a college football stadium, although the Alamodome hosted some home games for the New Orleans Saints during their 2005 season. The 2018 tournament featured three new arenas in previous host cities. Philips Arena, the home of the Atlanta Hawks and replacement for the previously used Omni Coliseum, hosted the South regional games, and the new Little Caesars Arena, home of the Detroit Pistons and Detroit Red Wings, hosted games. And for the first time since 1994, the tournament returned to Wichita and the state of Kansas where Intrust Bank Arena hosted first round games.

The state of North Carolina was threatened with a 2018-2022 championship venue boycott by the NCAA, due to the HB2 law passed in 2016.[6] However, the law was repealed (but with provisos) days before the NCAA met to make decisions on venues in April 2017. At that time, the NCAA board of governors "reluctantly voted to allow consideration of championship bids in North Carolina by our committees that are presently meeting".[7] Therefore, Charlotte was eligible and served as a first weekend venue for the 2018 tournament.

Qualification and selection Further information: 2018 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament: qualifying teams

Four teams, out of 351 in Division I, were ineligible to participate in the 2018 tournament due to failing to meet APR requirements: Alabama A&M, Grambling State, Savannah State, and Southeast Missouri State.[8] However, the NCAA granted the Savannah State Tigers a waiver which would have allowed the team to participate in the tournament, but the team failed to qualify.

Automatic qualifiers

The following 32 teams were automatic qualifiers for the 2018 NCAA field by virtue of winning their conference's automatic bid.[9]

Conference Team Record Appearance Last bid America East UMBC 24–10 2nd 2008 American Cincinnati 30–4 32nd 2017 Atlantic 10 Davidson 21–11 14th 2015 ACC Virginia 31–2 22nd 2017 Atlantic Sun Lipscomb 23–9 1st Never Big 12 Kansas 27–7 47th 2017 Big East Villanova 30–4 38th 2017 Big Sky Montana 26–7 11th 2013 Big South Radford 22–12 3rd 2009 Big Ten Michigan 28–7 28th 2017 Big West Cal State Fullerton 20–11 3rd 2008 CAA College of Charleston 26–7 5th 1999 Conference USA Marshall 24–10 6th 1987 Horizon League Wright State 25–9 3rd 2007 Ivy League Penn 24–8 24th 2007 MAAC Iona 20–13 13th 2017 MAC Buffalo 25–8 3rd 2016 MEAC North Carolina Central 19–15 3rd 2017 Missouri Valley Loyola–Chicago 28–5 6th 1985 Mountain West San Diego State 22–10 12th 2015 Northeast LIU Brooklyn 18–16 7th 2013 Ohio Valley Murray State 26–5 16th 2012 Pac-12 Arizona 27–7 35th 2017 Patriot League Bucknell 25–9 8th 2017 SEC Kentucky 24–10 58th 2017 Southern UNC Greensboro 27–7 3rd 2001 Southland Stephen F. Austin 28–6 5th 2016 SWAC Texas Southern 15–19 8th 2017 Summit League South Dakota State 28–6 5th 2017 Sun Belt Georgia State 24–10 4th 2015 West Coast Gonzaga 30–4 21st 2017 WAC New Mexico State 28–5 24th 2017 Tournament seeds

The tournament seeds were determined through the NCAA basketball tournament selection process. The seeds and regions were determined as follows:[10] [11]

South Regional, Philips Arena, Atlanta, Georgia Seed School Conference Record Berth type Overall rank 1 Virginia ACC 31–2 Auto 1 2 Cincinnati American 30–4 Auto 8 3 Tennessee SEC 25–8 At-large 10 4 Arizona Pac-12 27–7 Auto 16 5 Kentucky SEC 24–10 Auto 17 6 Miami (FL) ACC 22–9 At-large 22 7 Nevada Mountain West 27–7 At-large 27 8 Creighton Big East 21–11 At-large 30 9 Kansas State Big 12 22–11 At-large 34 10 Texas Big 12 19–14 At-large 39 11 Loyola–Chicago Missouri Valley 28–5 Auto 46 12 Davidson Atlantic 10 21–11 Auto 48 13 Buffalo MAC 26–8 Auto 51 14 Wright State Horizon 25–9 Auto 57 15 Georgia State Sun Belt 24–10 Auto 60 16 UMBC America East 24–10 Auto 63 West Regional, Staples Center, Los Angeles, California Seed School Conference Record Berth type Overall rank 1 Xavier Big East 28–5 At-large 4 2 North Carolina ACC 25–10 At-large 5 3 Michigan Big Ten 28–7 Auto 11 4 Gonzaga WCC 30–4 Auto 15 5 Ohio State Big Ten 24–8 At-large 20 6 Houston American 26–7 At-large 23 7 Texas A&M SEC 20–12 At-large 25 8 Missouri SEC 20–12 At-large 32 9 Florida State ACC 20–11 At-large 38 10 Providence Big East 21–13 At-large 35 11 San Diego State Mountain West 22–10 Auto 45 12 South Dakota State Summit League 28–6 Auto 49 13 UNC Greensboro Southern 27–7 Auto 52 14 Montana Big Sky 26–7 Auto 56 15 Lipscomb Atlantic Sun 23–9 Auto 59 16* North Carolina Central MEAC 19–15 Auto 67 Texas Southern SWAC 15–19 Auto 68 East Regional, TD Garden, Boston, Massachusetts Seed School Conference Record Berth type Overall rank 1 Villanova Big East 30–4 Auto 2 2 Purdue Big Ten 28–6 At-large 7 3 Texas Tech Big 12 24–9 At-large 12 4 Wichita State American 25–7 At-large 14 5 West Virginia Big 12 24–10 At-large 18 6 Florida SEC 20–12 At-large 21 7 Arkansas SEC 23–11 At-large 26 8 Virginia Tech ACC 21–11 At-large 31 9 Alabama SEC 19–15 At-large 36 10 Butler Big East 20–13 At-large 33 11* St. Bonaventure Atlantic 10 25–7 At-large 42 UCLA Pac-12 21–11 At-large 41 12 Murray State Ohio Valley 26–5 Auto 50 13 Marshall Conference USA 24–10 Auto 54 14 Stephen F. Austin Southland 28–6 Auto 58 15 Cal State Fullerton Big West 20–11 Auto 61 16* LIU Brooklyn NEC 18–16 Auto 66 Radford Big South 22–12 Auto 65 Midwest Regional, CenturyLink Center Omaha, Omaha, Nebraska Seed School Conference Record Berth type Overall rank 1 Kansas Big 12 27–7 Auto 3 2 Duke ACC 26–7 At-large 6 3 Michigan State Big Ten 29–4 At-large 9 4 Auburn SEC 25–7 At-large 13 5 Clemson ACC 23–9 At-large 19 6 TCU Big 12 21–11 At-large 24 7 Rhode Island Atlantic 10 25–7 At-large 28 8 Seton Hall Big East 21–11 At-large 29 9 NC State ACC 21–11 At-large 37 10 Oklahoma Big 12 18–13 At-large 40 11* Arizona State Pac-12 20–11 At-large 43 Syracuse ACC 20–13 At-large 44 12 New Mexico State WAC 28–5 Auto 47 13 College of Charleston CAA 26–7 Auto 53 14 Bucknell Patriot 25–9 Auto 55 15 Iona MAAC 20–13 Auto 62 16 Penn Ivy League 24–8 Auto 64

*See First Four

The 2018 tournament was the first time since the 1978 tournament that none of the six Division I college basketball-playing schools based in the Washington, DC metropolitan area – American, Georgetown, George Mason, George Washington, Howard, and Maryland – made the NCAA Tournament.[12]

Regional brackets

All times are listed as Eastern Daylight Time (UTC−4)
* – Denotes overtime period

First Four – Dayton, Ohio March 13 – East Region    16 LIU Brooklyn 61 16 Radford 71 March 13 – East Region    11 St. Bonaventure 65 11 UCLA 58 March 14 – West Region    16 Texas Southern 64 16 North Carolina Central 46 March 14 – Midwest Region    11 Syracuse 60 11 Arizona State 56 South Regional – Atlanta, Georgia First Round
Round of 64
March 15–16 Second Round
Round of 32
March 17–18 Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 22 Regional Final
Elite 8
March 24             1 Virginia 54 16 UMBC 74 16 UMBC 43 Charlotte – Fri/Sun 9 Kansas State 50 8 Creighton 59 9 Kansas State 69 9 Kansas State 61 5 Kentucky 58 5 Kentucky 78 12 Davidson 73 5 Kentucky 95 Boise – Thu/Sat 13 Buffalo 75 4 Arizona 68 13 Buffalo 89 9 Kansas State 62 11 Loyola–Chicago 78 6 Miami (FL) 62 11 Loyola–Chicago 64 11 Loyola–Chicago 63 Dallas – Thu/Sat 3 Tennessee 62 3 Tennessee 73 14 Wright State 47 11 Loyola–Chicago 69 7 Nevada 68 7 Nevada 87* 10 Texas 83 7 Nevada 75 Nashville – Fri/Sun 2 Cincinnati 73 2 Cincinnati 68 15 Georgia State 53 South Regional Final TBS March 24
6:09 pm EDT Box score #11 Loyola–Chicago Ramblers 78, #9 Kansas State Wildcats 62 Scoring by half: 36–24, 42–38 Pts: B. Richardson – 23
Rebs: D. Ingram – 8
Asts: C. Custer – 5 Pts: X. Sneed – 16
Rebs: X. Sneed – 6
Asts: K. Stokes – 4 Philips Arena – Atlanta, GA
Attendance: 15,477
Referees: Gerry Pollard, Terry Wymer, Bert Smith South Regional all tournament team
  • Ben Richardson (Sr, Loyola-Chicago) – South Regional most outstanding player[13]
  • Clayton Custer (Jr, Loyola-Chicago)[13]
  • Donte Ingram (Sr, Loyola-Chicago)[13]
  • Xavier Sneed (So, Kansas State)[13]
  • Barry Brown Jr. (Jr, Kansas State)[13]
West Regional – Los Angeles, California First Round
Round of 64
March 15–16 Second Round
Round of 32
March 17–18 Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 22 Regional Final
Elite 8
March 24             1 Xavier 102 16 Texas Southern 83 1 Xavier 70 Nashville – Fri/Sun 9 Florida State 75 8 Missouri 54 9 Florida State 67 9 Florida State 75 4 Gonzaga 60 5 Ohio State 81 12 South Dakota State 73 5 Ohio State 84 Boise – Thu/Sat 4 Gonzaga 90 4 Gonzaga 68 13 UNC Greensboro 64 9 Florida State 54 3 Michigan 58 6 Houston 67 11 San Diego State 65 6 Houston 63 Wichita – Thu/Sat 3 Michigan 64 3 Michigan 61 14 Montana 47 3 Michigan 99 7 Texas A&M 72 7 Texas A&M 73 10 Providence 69 7 Texas A&M 86 Charlotte – Fri/Sun 2 North Carolina 65 2 North Carolina 84 15 Lipscomb 66 West Regional Final TBS March 24
5:49 pm PDT Box score #9 Florida State Seminoles 54, #3 Michigan Wolverines 58 Scoring by half: 26–27, 28–31 Pts: P. Cofer - 16
Rebs: P. Cofer - 11
Asts: B. Angola, T. Mann, T. Forrest - 2 Pts: C. Matthews – 17
Rebs: C. Matthews – 8
Asts: Z. Simpson – 5 Staples Center – Los Angeles, CA
Attendance: 19,665
Referees: Randy McCall, Keith Kimble, John Gaffney West Regional all tournament team
  • Charles Matthews (So, Michigan) – West Regional most outstanding player[14]
  • Moritz Wagner (Jr, Michigan)[14]
  • Muhammad-Ali Abdur-Rahkman (Sr, Michigan)[14]
  • Phil Cofer (Sr, Florida State)[14]
  • Terance Mann (Jr, Florida State)[14]
East Regional – Boston, Massachusetts First Round
Round of 64
March 15–16 Second Round
Round of 32
March 17–18 Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 23 Regional Final
Elite 8
March 25             1 Villanova 87 16 Radford 61 1 Villanova 81 Pittsburgh – Thu/Sat 9 Alabama 58 8 Virginia Tech 83 9 Alabama 86 1 Villanova 90 5 West Virginia 78 5 West Virginia 85 12 Murray State 68 5 West Virginia 94 San Diego – Fri/Sun 13 Marshall 71 4 Wichita State 75 13 Marshall 81 1 Villanova 71 3 Texas Tech 59 6 Florida 77 11 St. Bonaventure 62 6 Florida 66 Dallas – Thu/Sat 3 Texas Tech 69 3 Texas Tech 70 14 Stephen F. Austin 60 3 Texas Tech 78 2 Purdue 65 7 Arkansas 62 10 Butler 79 10 Butler 73 Detroit – Fri/Sun 2 Purdue 76 2 Purdue 74 15 Cal State Fullerton 48 East Regional Final CBS March 25
2:20 pm EDT Box score #3 Texas Tech Red Raiders 59, #1 Villanova Wildcats 71 Scoring by half: 23–36, 36–35 Pts: K. Evans – 12
Rebs: J. Gray – 9
Asts: K. Evans - 4 Pts: J. Brunson – 15
Rebs: E. Paschall – 14
Asts: J. Brunson – 4 TD Garden – Boston, MA
Attendance: 19,169
Referees: Terry Oglesby, Mike Reed, Michael Stephens East Regional all tournament team
  • Jalen Brunson (Jr, Villanova) – East Regional most outstanding player[15]
  • Omari Spellman (Fr, Villanova)[15]
  • Eric Paschall (Jr, Villanova)[15]
  • Carsen Edwards (So, Purdue)[15]
  • Keenan Evans (Sr, Texas Tech)[15]
Midwest Regional – Omaha, Nebraska First Round
Round of 64
March 15–16 Second Round
Round of 32
March 17–18 Regional Semifinals
Sweet 16
March 23 Regional Final
Elite 8
March 25             1 Kansas 76 16 Penn 60 1 Kansas 83 Wichita – Thu/Sat 8 Seton Hall 79 8 Seton Hall 94 9 NC State 83 1 Kansas 80 5 Clemson 76 5 Clemson 79 12 New Mexico State 68 5 Clemson 84 San Diego – Fri/Sun 4 Auburn 53 4 Auburn 62 13 College of Charleston 58 1 Kansas 85* 2 Duke 81 6 TCU 52 11 Syracuse 57 11 Syracuse 55 Detroit – Fri/Sun 3 Michigan State 53 3 Michigan State 82 14 Bucknell 78 11 Syracuse 65 2 Duke 69 7 Rhode Island 83* 10 Oklahoma 78 7 Rhode Island 62 Pittsburgh – Thu/Sat 2 Duke 87 2 Duke 89 15 Iona 67 Midwest Regional Final CBS March 25
4:05 pm CDT Box score #2 Duke Blue Devils 81, #1 Kansas Jayhawks 85 (OT) Scoring by half: 36–33, 36–39 Overtime: 9–13 Pts: T. Duval – 20
Rebs: M. Bagley III – 10
Asts: T. Duval – 6 Pts: M. Newman – 32
Rebs: S. Mykhailiuk, S. De Sousa – 10
Asts: D. Graham - 6 CenturyLink Center Omaha – Omaha, NE
Attendance: 17,579
Referees: Roger Ayers, Doug Sirmons, Jeffrey Anderson Midwest Regional all tournament team
  • Malik Newman (So, Kansas) – Midwest Regional most outstanding player[16]
  • Trevon Duval (Fr, Duke)[16]
  • Gabe DeVoe (Sr, Clemson)[16]
  • Marvin Bagley III (Fr, Duke)[16]
  • Devonte' Graham (Sr, Kansas)[16]
  • Gary Trent Jr. (Fr, Duke)[16]
Final Four

During the Final Four round, regardless of the seeds of the participating teams, the champion of the top overall top seed's region (Virginia's South Region) plays against the champion of the fourth-ranked top seed's region (Xavier's West Region), and the champion of the second overall top seed's region (Villanova's East Region) plays against the champion of the third-ranked top seed's region (Kansas's Midwest Region).

Alamodome – San Antonio, Texas National Semifinals
March 31 National Championship Game
April 2       S11 Loyola–Chicago 57 W3 Michigan 69 W3 Michigan 62 E1 Villanova 79 E1 Villanova 95 MW1 Kansas 79 National Semifinals TBS March 31
5:09 pm CDT Box score #11 Loyola-Chicago Ramblers 57, #3 Michigan Wolverines 69 Scoring by half: 29–22, 28–47 Pts: C. Krutwig – 17
Rebs: D. Ingram – 9
Asts: D. Ingram – 2 Pts: M. Wagner – 24
Rebs: M. Wagner – 15
Asts: Z. Simpson – 3 Alamodome – San Antonio
Attendance: 68,257
Referees: Roger Ayers, Mike Roberts, Terry Oglesby TBS March 31
7:49 pm CDT Box score #1 Kansas Jayhawks 79, #1 Villanova Wildcats 95 Scoring by half: 32–47, 47–48 Pts: D. Graham – 23
Rebs: M. Newman – 8
Asts: D. Graham, S. Mykhailiuk – 3 Pts: E. Paschall – 24
Rebs: O. Spellman – 13
Asts: P. Booth, J. Brunson – 6 Alamodome – San Antonio
Attendance: 68,257
Referees: Randy McCall, Michael Stephens, Kipp Kissinger National Championship Main article: 2018 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Championship Game TBS April 2
8:20 pm CDT Box score #3 Michigan Wolverines 62, #1 Villanova Wildcats 79 Scoring by half: 28–37, 34–42 Pts: M. Abdur-Rahkman – 23
Rebs: M. Wagner – 7
Asts: Z. Simpson – 2 Pts: D. DiVincenzo – 31
Rebs: O. Spellman – 11
Asts: D. DiVincenzo – 3 Alamodome – San Antonio
Attendance: 67,831
Referees: Doug Sirmons, Terry Wymer, Jeffrey Anderson Final Four all-tournament team
  • Donte DiVincenzo (So, Villanova) – Final Four Most Outstanding Player[17]
  • Mikal Bridges (Jr, Villanova)[17]
  • Jalen Brunson (Jr, Villanova)[17]
  • Eric Paschall (Jr, Villanova)[17]
  • Moritz Wagner (Jr, Michigan)[17]
Record by conference Conference Bids Record Win % R64 R32 S16 E8 F4 CG NC Big East 6 9–5 .643 6 4 1 1 1 1 1 Big Ten 4 9–4 .692 4 4 2 1 1 1 – Big 12 7 12–7 .632 7 4 4 3 1 – – Missouri Valley 1 4–1 .800 1 1 1 1 1 – – ACC 9 12–9 .571 9 5 4 2 – – – WCC 1 2–1 .667 1 1 1 – – – – SEC 8 8–8 .500 8 6 2 – – – – Mountain West 2 2–2 .500 2 1 1 – – – – American 3 2–3 .400 3 2 – – – – – Atlantic 10 3 2–3 .400 3 1 – – – – – America East 1 1–1 .500 1 1 – – – – – C-USA 1 1–1 .500 1 1 – – – – – MAC 1 1–1 .500 1 1 – – – – – Big South 1 1–1 .500 1 – – – – – – SWAC 1 1–1 .500 1 – – – – – – Pac-12 3 0–3 .000 1 – – – – – –
  • The R64, R32, S16, E8, F4, CG, and NC columns indicate how many teams from each conference were in the round of 64 (first round), round of 32 (second round), Sweet 16, Elite Eight, Final Four, championship game, and national champion, respectively.
  • The "Record" column includes wins in the First Four for the ACC, Atlantic 10, Big South, and SWAC conferences and two losses in the First Four for the Pac-12 conference.
  • The MEAC and NEC conferences each had one representative, eliminated in the First Four with a record of 0–1.
  • The Atlantic Sun, Big Sky, Big West, CAA, Horizon, Ivy League, MAAC, Ohio Valley, Patriot, Southern, Southland, Summit, Sun Belt and WAC conferences each had one representative, eliminated in the First Round with a record of 0–1.

The Pac-12 lost all of its teams after the first day of the main tournament draw, marking the first time since the Big 12 began play in 1996 that one of the six major conferences—defined as the ACC, Big Ten, Big 12, Pac-12, SEC, and both versions of the Big East—failed to have a team advance to the tournament's round of 32.[18]

Media coverage Television

CBS Sports and Turner Sports had U.S. television rights to the Tournament under the NCAA March Madness brand. As part of a cycle beginning in 2016, TBS held the rights to the Final Four and to the championship game.[19] Additionally, TBS held the rights to the 2018 Selection Show, which returned to a two-hour format, was presented in front of a studio audience, and promoted that the entire field of the tournament would be unveiled within the first ten minutes of the broadcast.[20] The broadcast was heavily criticized for its quality (including technical problems and an embedded product placement segment for Pizza Hut), as well as initially unveiling the 68-team field in alphabetical order (beginning with automatic qualifiers, followed by the at-large teams) rather than unveiling the matchups region-by-region (which was criticized for having less suspense than the traditional format).[21][22][23]

Television channels
  • First Four – TruTV
  • First and Second Rounds – CBS, TBS, TNT, and TruTV
  • Regional Semifinals and Finals (Sweet Sixteen and Elite Eight) – CBS and TBS
  • National Semifinals (Final Four) and Championship – TBS
Studio hosts
  • Greg Gumbel (New York City and San Antonio) – First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Ernie Johnson Jr. (New York City, Atlanta, and San Antonio) – First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Casey Stern (Atlanta) – First Four, First Round and Second Round
Studio analysts
  • Charles Barkley (New York City and San Antonio) – First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Seth Davis (Atlanta and San Antonio) – First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Brendan Haywood (Atlanta and San Antonio) – First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals and Final Four
  • Clark Kellogg (New York City and San Antonio) – First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Gregg Marshall (Atlanta) – Regional Semi-Finals
  • Frank Martin (Atlanta) – Second Round
  • Candace Parker (Atlanta and San Antonio) – First Four, First Round, Second Round, Regional Semi-Finals and Final Four
  • Kenny Smith (New York City and San Antonio) – First Round, Second Round, Regionals, Final Four and National Championship Game
  • Wally Szczerbiak (New York City) – Second Round
  • Brad Underwood (Atlanta) – First Round
  • Christian Laettner (San Antonio) – Final Four
  • Danny Manning (San Antonio) – Final Four
  • Kris Jenkins (San Antonio) – Final Four
Commentary teams
  • Jim Nantz/Bill Raftery/Grant Hill/Tracy Wolfson – First and Second Rounds at Charlotte, North Carolina; Midwest Regional at Omaha, Nebraska; Final Four and National Championship at San Antonio, Texas
  • Brian Anderson/Chris Webber/Lisa Byington – First and Second Rounds at Boise, Idaho; South Regional at Atlanta, Georgia
  • Ian Eagle/Jim Spanarkel/Allie LaForce – First Four at Dayton, Ohio (Wednesday); First and Second Rounds at Detroit, Michigan; East Regional at Boston, Massachusetts
  • Kevin Harlan/Reggie Miller/Dan Bonner/Dana Jacobson – First and Second Rounds at Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; West Regional at Los Angeles, California
  • Brad Nessler/Steve Lavin/Evan Washburn – First and Second Rounds at Wichita, Kansas
  • Spero Dedes/Steve Smith/Len Elmore/Rosalyn Gold-Onwude – First Four at Dayton, Ohio (Tuesday); First and Second Rounds at Dallas, Texas
  • Andrew Catalon/Steve Lappas/Jamie Erdahl – First and Second Rounds at Nashville, Tennessee
  • Carter Blackburn/Debbie Antonelli/John Schriffen – First and Second Rounds at San Diego, California
Team Stream broadcasts
Final Four
  • Matt Park/Jay Feely/Dr. Sanjay Gupta – Michigan Team Stream on TNT
  • Jeff Hagedorn/Jerry Harkness/Shams Charania – Loyola–Chicago Team Stream on truTV
  • Dave Armstrong/Scot Pollard/Rob Riggle– Kansas Team Stream on TNT
  • Scott Graham/Randy Foye/Kacie McDonnell – Villanova Team Stream on truTV
National Championship Game
  • Matt Park/Jay Feely/Dr. Sanjay Gupta – Michigan Team Stream on TNT
  • Scott Graham/Randy Foye/Kacie McDonnell – Villanova Team Stream on truTV
Radio

Westwood One had exclusive radio rights to the entire tournament.

First Four
  • Ted Emrich and Austin Croshere – at Dayton, Ohio
First and Second rounds
  • Scott Graham and Kelly Tripucka – Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Brandon Gaudin and Donny Marshall – Wichita, Kansas
  • Ryan Radtke and Jim Jackson – Dallas, Texas
  • Jason Benetti and Dan Dickau – Boise, Idaho
  • Kevin Kugler and Eric Montross/John Thompson – Charlotte, North Carolina (Montross – Friday night; Thompson – Friday Afternoon & Sunday)
  • Chris Carrino and P. J. Carlesimo – Detroit, Michigan
  • Ted Emrich – Friday Afternoon/Craig Way – Friday Night & Sunday and Will Perdue – Nashville, Tennessee
  • John Sadak and Mike Montgomery – San Diego, California

Regionals
  • Gary Cohen and P. J. Carlesimo – East Regional at Boston, Massachusetts
  • Kevin Kugler and Donny Marshall – Midwest Regional at Omaha, Nebraska
  • Brandon Gaudin and John Thompson – South Regional at Atlanta, Georgia
  • Tom McCarthy and Jim Jackson – West Regional at Los Angeles, California
Final four
  • Kevin Kugler, John Thompson, Clark Kellogg, and Jim Gray – San Antonio, Texas

Internet Video

Live video of games was available for streaming through the following means:[24]

  • NCAA March Madness Live (website and app, no CBS games on digital media players; access to games on Turner channels requires TV Everywhere authentication through provider; 3 hour preview for Turner games is provided before authentication is required)
  • CBS All Access (only CBS games, service subscription required)
  • CBS Sports website and app (only CBS games)
  • Bleacher Report website and Team Stream app (only Turner games, access requires subscription)
  • Watch TBS website and app (only TBS games, requires TV Everywhere authentication)
  • Watch TNT website and app (only TNT games, requires TV Everywhere authentication)
  • Watch truTV website and app (only truTV games, requires TV Everywhere authentication)
  • Websites and apps of cable, satellite, and OTT providers of CBS & Turner (access requires subscription)
Audio

Live audio of games was available for streaming through the following means:

  • NCAA March Madness Live (website and app)
  • Westwood One Sports website
  • TuneIn (website and app)
  • Websites and apps of Westwood One Sports affiliates
See also
  • College basketball portal
  • 2018 NCAA Division II Men's Basketball Tournament
  • 2018 NCAA Division III Men's Basketball Tournament
  • 2018 NCAA Division I Women's Basketball Tournament
  • 2018 NCAA Division II Women's Basketball Tournament
  • 2018 National Invitation Tournament
  • 2018 Women's National Invitation Tournament
  • 2018 Women's Basketball Invitational
  • 2018 College Basketball Invitational
  • 2018 CollegeInsider.com Postseason Tournament
  • 2018 NAIA Division I Men's Basketball Tournament
  • 2018 U Sports Men's Basketball Championship
  • 2018 UMBC vs. Virginia men's basketball game
References
  1. ^ Wilco, Daniel (March 17, 2018). "Last perfect bracket busts after UMBC pulls off biggest upset in NCAA tournament history". NCAA.com. National Collegiate Athletic Association. Retrieved March 17, 2018. UMBC (The University of Maryland Baltimore County) scored the biggest upset in the history of the NCAA tournament, beating top overall seed Virginia 74-54 Friday night, and becoming the first 16 seed to win a game in 136 tries..mw-parser-output cite.citation{font-style:inherit}.mw-parser-output .citation q{quotes:"\"""\"""'""'"}.mw-parser-output .citation .cs1-lock-free a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/65/Lock-green.svg/9px-Lock-green.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .citation .cs1-lock-limited a,.mw-parser-output .citation .cs1-lock-registration a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d6/Lock-gray-alt-2.svg/9px-Lock-gray-alt-2.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .citation .cs1-lock-subscription a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/a/aa/Lock-red-alt-2.svg/9px-Lock-red-alt-2.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration{color:#555}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription span,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration span{border-bottom:1px dotted;cursor:help}.mw-parser-output .cs1-ws-icon a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/4/4c/Wikisource-logo.svg/12px-Wikisource-logo.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output code.cs1-code{color:inherit;background:inherit;border:inherit;padding:inherit}.mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{display:none;font-size:100%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error{font-size:100%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{display:none;color:#33aa33;margin-left:0.3em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration,.mw-parser-output .cs1-format{font-size:95%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-left,.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-wl-left{padding-left:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-right,.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-wl-right{padding-right:0.2em}
  2. ^ Bushnell, Henry (March 17, 2018). "UMBC shocks Virginia, first 16-seed ever to beat a 1". Yahoo Sports. Retrieved March 17, 2018.
  3. ^ Moriarty, Morgan (2018-03-14). "Syracuse, Texas Southern win in First Four games Wednesday night". SBNation.com. Retrieved 2019-02-24.
  4. ^ Moriarty, Morgan (2018-03-11). "Full seed list for the NCAA tournament, 1-68". SBNation.com. Retrieved 2019-02-24.
  5. ^ "2016-18 preliminary rounds". NCAA. November 14, 2014.
  6. ^ "NCAA gives North Carolina a deadline to repeal HB2 or lose events until 2022". newsobserver. Retrieved March 18, 2018.
  7. ^ "N.C. gets NCAA tourney sites after HB2 repeal". ESPN.com. Retrieved March 18, 2018.
  8. ^ "Division I teams face penalties, lose postseason". NCAA. May 10, 2017.
  9. ^ "NCAA conference tournament schedule: Tracking March Madness automatic bids". NCAA. Retrieved March 4, 2018.
  10. ^ https://www.forbes.com/sites/alexkay/2018/03/11/selection-sunday-2018-schedule-official-ncaa-tournament-bracket-and-more-after-march-madness-show/#7106472abf90
  11. ^ https://www.cbssports.com/college-basketball/news/march-madness-2018-official-ncaa-tournament-bracket-seeding-1-68/
  12. ^ "DC colleges will have a season without March Madness for the first time since 1978". Washington Post. March 10, 2018.
  13. ^ a b c d e @marchmadness (March 25, 2018). "South Region All-Tournament Team" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  14. ^ a b c d e @marchmadness (March 25, 2018). "West Region All-Tournament Team" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  15. ^ a b c d e @marchmadness (March 25, 2018). "East Region All-Tournament Team" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  16. ^ a b c d e f @marchmadness (March 25, 2018). "Midwest Region All-Tournament Team" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  17. ^ a b c d e "Villanova Wins National Championship For Second Time in Three Years". villanova.com. April 3, 2018. Retrieved April 3, 2018.
  18. ^ Medcalf, Myron (March 16, 2018). "The fast and unprecedented fall of the Pac-12". ESPN.com. Retrieved March 16, 2018.
  19. ^ "2018 NCAA Division I Men's Basketball Championship commentator teams announced". NCAA. February 7, 2018. Retrieved March 5, 2018.
  20. ^ Russo , Ralph D. (March 6, 2018). "Selection show: Tournament teams revealed in 1st 10 minutes". Washington Post. Associated Press. ISSN 0190-8286. Retrieved March 12, 2018.
  21. ^ "TBS really made a mess of the NCAA selection show". Boston.com. March 12, 2018. Retrieved March 12, 2018.
  22. ^ "6 ways the NCAA bracket selection show was pretty odd". SBNation.com. Retrieved March 12, 2018.
  23. ^ Caesar, Dan. "Media Views: NCAA tourney 'Selection Show' loses suspense, adds immediacy". stltoday.com. Retrieved March 12, 2018.
  24. ^ Maiman, Beth (March 8, 2017). "March Madness TV schedule: How to watch and live stream every game in the NCAA men's basketball tournament". NCAA. Retrieved March 9, 2017.
  • v
  • t
  • e
NCAA Division I Men's Basketball TournamentTournaments
  • 1939
  • 1940
  • 1941
  • 1942
  • 1943
  • 1944
  • 1945
  • 1946
  • 1947
  • 1948
  • 1949
  • 1950
  • 1951
  • 1952
  • 1953
  • 1954
  • 1955
  • 1956
  • 1957
  • 1958
  • 1959
  • 1960
  • 1961
  • 1962
  • 1963
  • 1964
  • 1965
  • 1966
  • 1967
  • 1968
  • 1969
  • 1970
  • 1971
  • 1972
  • 1973
  • 1974
  • 1975
  • 1976
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1979
  • 1980
  • 1981
  • 1982
  • 1983
  • 1984
  • 1985
  • 1986
  • 1987
  • 1988
  • 1989
  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004
  • 2005
  • 2006
  • 2007
  • 2008
  • 2009
  • 2010
  • 2011
  • 2012
  • 2013
  • 2014
  • 2015
  • 2016
  • 2017
  • 2018
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
  • 2022
Structure
  • Selection process
  • Venues
  • No. 1 seeds
  • Opening Round
  • Elite Eight
  • Final Four
  • National Championship Game
Champions & awards
  • Champions
  • Most Outstanding Player
Media & culture
  • Bracketology
  • Broadcasting
    • Tournament
    • Final Four
  • March Madness pools
  • "One Shining Moment"
Records & statistics
  • All-time team records
  • Bids by school
  • Bids by school and conference
  • Consecutive appearances
  • Final Four appearances by school
  • Final Four participants
  • Final Four appearances by coach
  • Upsets
  • v
  • t
  • e
2018 NCAA Division I men's basketball tournamentsConference
  • ACC
  • America East
  • American
  • Atlantic 10
  • Atlantic Sun
  • Big 12
  • Big East
  • Big Sky
  • Big South
  • Big Ten
  • Big West
  • CAA
  • Conference USA
  • Horizon
  • Ivy
  • MAAC
  • MEAC
  • Mid-American
  • Missouri Valley
  • Mountain West
  • Northeast
  • Ohio Valley
  • Pac-12
  • Patriot
  • SEC
  • Southern
  • Southland
  • Summit
  • Sun Belt
  • SWAC
  • WAC
  • West Coast
Postseason
  • NCAA
  • NIT
  • CBI
  • CIT
  • v
  • t
  • e
2017–18 NCAA Division I championships
  • Baseball
  • Men's basketball
  • Women's basketball
  • Beach volleyball
  • Bowling
  • Cross country
  • Fencing
  • Field hockey
  • Football (FBS) †
  • Football (FCS)
  • Men's golf
  • Women's golf
  • Men's gymnastics
  • Women's gymnastics
  • Men's ice hockey
  • Women's ice hockey
  • Indoor track and field
  • Men's lacrosse
  • Women's lacrosse
  • Outdoor track and field
  • Rifle
  • Rowing
  • Skiing
  • Men's soccer
  • Women's soccer
  • Softball
  • Men's swimming and diving
  • Women's swimming and diving
  • Tennis
  • Men's volleyball
  • Women's volleyball
  • Men's water polo
  • Women's water polo
  • Wrestling
  • † Not an officially sanctioned NCAA championship


Twitter
 
Facebook
 
LinkedIn
 
 

 
 

WhmSoft Moblog
Copyright (C) 2006-2019 WhmSoft
All Rights Reserved