Ahmed Lawan
Ahmed Lawan
 
Search
Ahmed Lawan
Custom Search
Ahmed Lawan
 
 
 
 
 
Go Back

Smartphone









Free the Animation VR / AR
Play to reveal 3D images and 3D models!
Demonstration A-Frame / Multiplayer
Android app on Google Play
 
vlrPhone / vlrFilter
Project of very low consumption, radiation and bitrate softphones, with the support of the spatial audio, of the frequency shifts and of the ultrasonic communications / Multifunction Audio Filter with Remote Control!



 

Vectors and 3D Models

City Images, Travel Images, Safe Images

Howto - How To - Illustrated Answers

 

Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan
Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan is a Nigerian senator who represents the All Progressive Congress in the Yobe North Constituency of Yobe State. He became a senator

View Wikipedia Article

Ahmed Ibrahim LawanSenate PresidentIncumbentAssumed office
11 June 2019Preceded byAbubakar Bukola SarakiSenate Majority LeaderIn office
10 January 2016 – 06 June 2019Preceded byMohammed Ali NdumeSenator for Yobe NorthIncumbentAssumed office
May 2007Preceded byUsman Albishir Personal detailsBorn1959Political partyAll Progressive Congress (APC)ProfessionPolitician

Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan is a Nigerian senator who represents the All Progressive Congress in the Yobe North Constituency of Yobe State. He became a senator in 2007.[1]. In 2019, he emerged the new Senate President of the 9th National Assembly with 79 votes cast to beat Senator Mohammed Ali Ndume with 28 votes.[2]

Contents
  • 1 Background
  • 2 Political career
  • 3 Senate Presidency
  • 4 References
Background

Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan was born in 1959. He received a bachelor's degree in geography from the University of Maiduguri, a master's degree in remote sensing from Ahmadu Bello University and a doctorate degree in remote sensing/GIS.from Cranfield University, UK[1]

Political career

Elected to the House of Representatives for the northern state of Yobe in 1999, at different times Lawan chaired the House Committees on education and agriculture.[3]

Lawan was elected to the Senate in 2007. In 2008, he was a member of the National Assembly's Joint Committee on Constitution Review.[4] In 2009, as chairman of the Senate committee on Public Accounts, Lawan initiated and sponsored the Desertification Control Commission Bill.[5]

In August 2009, Senator Lawan spoke against the proposed Kafin Zaki Dam. He stated that the Tiga Dam and Challawa Gorge Dam had already reduced water flow drastically, and the Jama'are River was now the main source of water in the Yobe River. He said the dams caused intense poverty, increased desert encroachment, migration and conflicts between arable farmers and herdsmen.[6]

Lawan ran for reelection in Yobe North Senatorial District on the ANPP platform in the 9 April 2011 elections. He won with 92,799 votes, trailed by Hassan Kafayos Hussaini of the People's Democratic Party (PDP) with 76,960 votes.[7]

Senate Presidency

After meeting with President Buhari on Thursday, June 6, 2019, Senator Danjuma Goje stepped down for Senator Lawan from the Senate Presidency race. On June 11, 2019, Senator Ahmed Lawan of APC was elected and sworn in as the Senate President of the Nigerian 9th Assembly, after defeating his opposition, Senator Ali Ndume who is also an APC Senator. [8]

References
  1. ^ a b "Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan". National Assembly of Nigeria. Archived from the original on 18 February 2009. Retrieved 14 September 2009..mw-parser-output cite.citation{font-style:inherit}.mw-parser-output .citation q{quotes:"\"""\"""'""'"}.mw-parser-output .citation .cs1-lock-free a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/65/Lock-green.svg/9px-Lock-green.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .citation .cs1-lock-limited a,.mw-parser-output .citation .cs1-lock-registration a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d6/Lock-gray-alt-2.svg/9px-Lock-gray-alt-2.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .citation .cs1-lock-subscription a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/a/aa/Lock-red-alt-2.svg/9px-Lock-red-alt-2.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration{color:#555}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription span,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration span{border-bottom:1px dotted;cursor:help}.mw-parser-output .cs1-ws-icon a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/4/4c/Wikisource-logo.svg/12px-Wikisource-logo.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output code.cs1-code{color:inherit;background:inherit;border:inherit;padding:inherit}.mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{display:none;font-size:100%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error{font-size:100%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-maint{display:none;color:#33aa33;margin-left:0.3em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration,.mw-parser-output .cs1-format{font-size:95%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-left,.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-wl-left{padding-left:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-right,.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-wl-right{padding-right:0.2em}
  2. ^ Enios, Akinkotu. "BREAKING: Lawan emerges Senate President". Punch. Retrieved 11 June 2019.
  3. ^ "Evaluating Sen Ahmed Lawan's Years in Nass". Daily Trust. 3 February 2009. Retrieved 14 September 2009.
  4. ^ "Senate - Questions Over Membership of Jccr". This Day. 13 May 2008. Retrieved 14 September 2009.
  5. ^ "Desertification Commission Will Check Encroachment". Daily Trust. 9 March 2009. Retrieved 14 September 2009.
  6. ^ Sufuyan Ojeifo (3 August 2009). "A Senator's Worries Over Kafin-Zaki Dam". This Day. Retrieved 1 October 2009.
  7. ^ Mohammed Abubakar (13 April 2011). "ANPP wins NASS election in Yobe". Daily Independent. Retrieved 22 April 2011.
  8. ^ Television, Oak (6 June 2019). "What Ahmed Lawan said after meeting Buhari on Senate Presidency". OAK TV. Retrieved 7 June 2019.
  • v
  • t
  • e
Members of the Senate of Nigeria in the 6th National Assembly (2007–2011) Abia
  • S Enyinnaya Abaribe Harcourt (PDP)
  • C Nkechi Justina Nwaogu (PDP)
  • N Uche Chukwumerije (PPA)
Abuja
  • FCT Adamu Sidi Ali (PDP)
Adamawa
  • S Grace Folashade Bent (PDP)
  • C Jubril Aminu (PDP)
  • N Mohammed Mana (PDP)
Akwa Ibom
  • NW Aloysius Akpan Etok (PDP)
  • NE Effiong Dickson Bob (PDP)
  • S Eme Ufot Ekaette (PDP)
Anambra
  • C Annie Okonkwo (PDP)
  • S Ikechukwu Obiorah (PDP)
  • N Joy Emodi (PDP) (annulled)
  • 0 Alphonsus Obi Igbeke (ANPP)
Bauchi
  • C Mohammed A Muhammed (ANPP)
  • N Sulaiman Mohammed Nazif (AD)
  • S Bala Mohammed (ANPP)
Bayelsa
  • W Heineken Lokpobiri (PDP)
  • E Nimi Barigha-Amange (PDP)
  • C Emmanuel Paulker (PDP)
Benue
  • S David Mark (PDP)
  • NW George Akume (PDP)
  • NE Joseph Akaagerger (PDP)
Borno
  • C Kaka Mallam Yale (ANPP)
  • N Maina Maaji Lawan (ANPP)
  • S Omar Hambagda (ANPP)
Cross River
  • S Bassey Ewa-Henshaw (PDP)
  • N Gregory Ngaji (PDP)
  • C Victor Ndoma-Egba (PDP)
Delta
  • S James Manager (PDP)
  • N Patrick Osakwe (A)
  • C Adego Erhiawarie Eferakeya (PDP)
Ebonyi
  • N Anthony Agbo (PDP)
  • S Anyimchukwu Ude (PDP)
  • C Julius Ucha (PDP)
Edo
  • S Ehigie Edobor Uzamere (PDP)
  • C Odion Ugbesia (PDP)
  • N Yisa Braimoh (PDP)
Ekiti
  • C Adefemi Kila (PDP) (Annulled)
  • C Festus Olabode Ola (AC)
  • N Ayodele S. Arise (PDP)
  • S Sola Akinyede (PDP)
Enugu
  • N Ayogu Eze (PDP)
  • E Chimaroke Nnamani (PDP)
  • W Ike Ekweremadu (PDP)
Gombe
  • C Audu Idris Umar (PDP)
  • N Kawu Peto Dukku (PDP) (died)
  • 0 Sa'idu Ahmed Alkali
  • S Tawar Umbi Wada (PDP)
Imo
  • E Chris Anyanwu (PDP)
  • W Osita Izunaso (PDP)
  • N Sylvester Anyanwu (PDP)
Jigawa
  • NE Abdulaziz Usman (PDP)
  • NW Ibrahim Saminu Turaki (PDP)
  • SW Mujitaba Mohammed Mallam (PDP)
Kaduna
  • N Ahmed Makarfi (PDP)
  • S Caleb Zagi (PDP)
  • C Mohammed Kabiru Jibril (PDP)
Kano
  • N Aminu Sule Garo (ANPP) (nullified)
  • N Bello Hayatu Gwarzo (PDP)
  • S Kabiru Ibrahim Gaya (ANPP)
  • C Mohammed Adamu Bello (ANPP)
Katsina
  • S Garba Yakubu Lado (PDP)
  • C Ibrahim M. Ida (PDP)
  • N Mahmud Kanti Bello (PDP)
Kebbi
  • S Abubakar Tanko Ayuba (PDP)
  • C Adamu Aliero (PDP)
  • 0 Abubakar Atiku Bagudu (PDP)
  • N Umaru Argungu (PDP)
Kogi
  • E Nicholas Ugbane (PDP)
  • C Otaru Salihu Ohize (AC)
  • W Smart Adeyemi (PDP)
Kwara
  • C Gbemisola Ruqayyah Saraki (PDP)
  • N Ahmed Mohammed Inuwa (PDP)
  • S Simon Ajibola (PDP)
Lagos
  • E Adeleke Mamora (AC)
  • W Ganiyu Solomon (AC)
  • C Munirudeen Adekunle Muse (AC)
Nasarawa
  • W Abubakar Sodangi(PDP)
  • N Patricia Akwashiki (ANPP)
  • S Suleiman Adokwe (PDP)
Niger
  • E Dahiru Awaisu Kuta (PDP)
  • N Nuhu Aliyu Labbo (PDP)
  • S Zainab Abdulkadir Kure (PDP)
Ogun
  • W Felix Kolawole Bajomo (PDP)
  • C Iyabo Obasanjo-Bello (PDP)
  • E Ramoni Olalekan Mustapha (PRP)
Ondo
  • N Bode Olajumoke (PDP)
  • C Gbenga Ogunniya (PDP)
  • S Hosea Ehinlanwo (PDP)
Osun
  • W Isiaka Adetunji Adeleke (PDP)
  • E Iyiola Omisore (PDP)
  • C Simeon Oduoye (PDP)
Oyo
  • N Andrew Babalola (PDP)
  • S Kamorudeen Adekunle Adedibu (PDP)
  • C Teslim Folarin (PDP)
Plateau
  • N Gyang Dalyop Datong (PDP)
  • S John Nanzip Shagaya (PDP)
  • C Satty Davies Gogwim (PDP)
Rivers
  • E George Thompson Sekibo (PDP)
  • SE Lee Maeba (PDP)
  • W Wilson Asinobi Ake (PDP)
Sokoto
  • E Abubakar Umar Gada (PDP)
  • N Ahmed Muhammad Maccido (PDP)
  • S Umaru Dahiru (PDP)
Taraba
  • N Anthony George Manzo (PDP)
  • C Dahiru Bako Gassol (PDP)
  • S Joel Danlami Ikenya (PDP)
Yobe
  • N Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan (ANPP)
  • E Bukar Ibrahim (ANPP)
  • S Adamu Garba Talba (PDP)
Zamfara
  • W Ahmad Rufai Sani (ANPP)
  • C Hassan Muhammed Gusau (ANPP)
  • N Sahabi Alhaji Yaú (ANPP)
President
David Mark (PDP)
Deputy President
Ike Ekweremadu (PDP)
See also
Members of the Senate of Nigeria in the 5th National Assembly (2003–2007)
Members of the Senate of Nigeria in the 7th National Assembly (2011–2015)
  • v
  • t
  • e
Members of the Senate of Nigeria in the 7th National Assembly (2011-2015) Abia
  • S Enyinnaya Abaribe Harcourt (PDP)
  • C Nkechi Justina Nwaogu (PDP)
  • N Uche Chukwumerije (PDP)
Abuja
  • FCT Philips Tanimu Aduda (PDP)
Adamawa
  • S Ahmed Hassan Barata (PDP)
  • C Bello Mohammed Tukur (PDP)
  • N Bindo Jibrilla (PDP)
Akwa Ibom
  • NW Aloysius Akpan Etok (PDP)
  • NE Ita Enang (PDP)
  • S Helen Esuene (PDP)
Anambra
  • C Chris Ngige (ACN)
  • S Emmanuel Nnamdi Uba (PDP)
  • N John Okechukwuemeka (PDP)
Bauchi
  • C Abdul Ahmed Ningi (PDP)
  • N Babayo Garba Gamawa (PDP)
  • S Adamu Gumba (PDP)
Bayelsa
  • W Heineken Lokpobiri (PDP)
  • E Clever Ikisikpo (PDP)
  • C Emmanuel Paulker (PDP)
Benue
  • S David Mark (PDP)
  • NW George Akume (ACN)
  • NE Barnabas Andyar Gemade (PDP)
Borno
  • C Ahmed Zanna (PDP)
  • N Maina Maaji Lawan (ANPP)
  • S Mohammed Ali Ndume (APC)
Cross River
  • S Bassey Otu (PDP)
  • N Benedict Ayade (PDP)
  • C Victor Ndoma-Egba (PDP)
Delta
  • S James Manager (PDP)
  • N Arthur Okowa Ifeanyi (PDP)
  • C Akpor Pius Ewherido (DPP)
Ebonyi
  • N Christopher Nwankwo (PDP)
  • S Sonni Ogbuoji (PDP)
  • C Paulinus Igwe Nwagu (PDP)
Edo
  • S Ehigie Edobor Uzamere (ACN)
  • C Odion Ugbesia (PDP)
  • N Domingo Alaba Obende (ACN)
Ekiti
  • C Babafemi Ojudu (ACN)
  • N Olubunmi Adetunbi (ACN)
  • S Anthony Adeniyi (ACN)
Enugu
  • N Ayogu Eze (PDP)
  • E Gilbert E. Nnaji (PDP)
  • W Ike Ekweremadu (PDP)
Gombe
  • C Mohammed Danjuma Goje (APC)
  • N Sa'idu Ahmed Alkali (PDP)
  • S Joshua M. Lidani (PDP)
Imo
  • E Chris Anyanwu (APGA)
  • W Hope Uzodinma (PDP)
  • N Matthew Ifeanyi Nwagwu (PDP)
Jigawa
  • NE Abdulaziz Usman (PDP)
  • NW Danladi Abdullahi Sankara (PDP)
  • SW Abdulmumini M. Hassan (PDP)
Kaduna
  • N Yusuf Datti Baba-Ahmed (CPC)
  • S Nenadi Usman (PDP)
  • C Mohammed Saleh (CPC)
Kano
  • N Bello Hayatu Gwarzo (PDP)
  • S Kabiru Ibrahim Gaya (ANPP)
  • C Basheer Garba Mohammed (PDP)
Katsina
  • S Abu Ibrahim (CPC)
  • C Ahmed Sani Stores (CPC)
  • N Abdul Yandomi (CPC)
Kebbi
  • S Mohammed Magoro (PDP)
  • C Abubakar Atiku Bagudu (PDP)
  • N Isa Muhammed Galaudu (PDP)
Kogi
  • E Emmanuel Dangana Ocheja (PDP)
  • C Nurudeen Abatemi Usman (PDP)
  • W Smart Adeyemi (PDP)
Kwara
  • C Bukola Saraki (APC)
  • N Mohammed Shaaba Lafiagi (PDP)
  • S Simon Ajibola (PDP)
Lagos
  • E Gbenga Bareehu Ashafa (ACN)
  • W Ganiyu Solomon (ACN)
  • C Oluremi Tinubu (ACN)
Nasarawa
  • W Abdullahi Adamu (APC)
  • N Yusuf Musa Nagogo (CPC)
  • S Suleiman Asonya Adokwe (PDP)
Niger
  • E Dahiru Awaisu Kuta (PDP)
  • N Ibrahim Musa (CPC)
  • S Zainab Abdulkadir Kure (PDP)
Ogun
  • W Akin Babalola Kamar Odunsi (ACN)
  • C Olugbenga Onaolapo Obadara (ACN)
  • E Sefiu Adegbenga Kaka (ACN)
Ondo
  • N Robert Ajayi Boroffice (LP)
  • C Akinyelure Patrick Ayo (LP)
  • S Boluwaji Kunlere (LP)
Osun
  • W Mudasiru Oyetunde Hussein (ACN)
  • E Christopher Omoworare Babajide (ACN)
  • C Olusola Adeyeye (ACN)
Oyo
  • N Hosea Ayoola Agbola (PDP)
  • S Olufemi Lanlehin (ACN)
  • C Ayoade Ademola Adeseun (ACN)
Plateau
  • N Gyang Datong (PDP)
  • S Victor Lar (PDP)
  • C Joshua Dariye (LP)
Rivers
  • E George Thompson Sekibo (PDP)
  • S Magnus Ngei Abe (APC)
  • W Wilson Asinobi Ake (APC)
Sokoto
  • E Abdullahi Ibrahim Gobir (APC)
  • N Ahmed Muhammad Maccido (PDP)
  • S Umaru Dahiru (APC)
Taraba
  • N Aisha Jummai (APC)
  • C Abubakar Umar Tutare (PDP)
  • S Emmanuel G. Bwacha (PDP)
Yobe
  • N Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan (ANPP)
  • E Bukar Ibrahim (ANPP)
  • S Alkali Abdulkadir Jajere (ANPP)
Zamfara
  • W Ahmad Rufai Sani (ANPP)
  • C Kabir Garba Marafa (ANPP)
  • N Sahabi Alhaji Yaú (PDP)
ACN
Action Congress of Nigeria
ANPP
All Nigeria People's Party
APGA
All Progressives Grand Alliance
CPC
Congress for Progressive Change
DPP
Democratic People's Party
LP
Labour Party
PDP
People's Democratic Party
See also
Members of the Senate of Nigeria in the 6th National Assembly (2007-2011)
  • v
  • t
  • e
Members of the Senate of Nigeria in the 8th National Assembly (2015-2019) Abia
  • S: Enyinnaya Abaribe (PDP)
  • C: Theodore Orji (PDP)
  • N: Mao Ohuabunwa (PDP)
Abuja
  • FCT: Philips Tanimu Aduda (PDP)
Adamawa
  • S: Ahmad Abubakar (APC)
  • C: Abdul-Aziz Nyako (ADC)
  • N: Binta Garba (APC)
Akwa Ibom
  • NW: Bassey Albert (PDP)
  • NE: Godswill Akpabio (PDP)
  • S: Nelson Effiong (PDP)
Anambra
  • C: Uche Ekwunife (PDP)
  • S: Emmanuel Nnamdi Uba (PDP)
  • N: Stella Oduah-Ogiemwonyi (PDP)
Bauchi
  • C: Isah Misau (PDP)
  • N: Suleiman Nazif (PDP)
  • S: Malam Wakili (APC) – 2015–2018
  • Lawal Yahaya Gumau (APC) – 2018–Present
Bayelsa
  • W: Foster Ogola (PDP)
  • E: Ben Murray-Bruce (PDP)
  • C: Emmanuel Paulker (PDP)
Benue
  • S: David Mark (PDP)
  • NW: George Akume (APC)
  • NE: Barnabas Andyar Gemade (PDP)
Borno
  • C: Baba Garba (APC)
  • N: Abubakar Kyari (APC)
  • S: Mohammed Ali Ndume (APC)
Cross River
  • S: Gershom Bassey (PDP)
  • N: Rose Okoji Oko (PDP)
  • C: John Enoh (PDP)
Delta
  • S: James Manager (PDP)
  • N: Peter Nwaoboshi (PDP)
  • C: Ovie Omo-Agege (APC)
Ebonyi
  • N: Sam Egwu (PDP)
  • S: Sonni Ogbuoji (APC)
  • C: Joseph Ogba (PDP)
Edo
  • S: Matthew Urhoghide (PDP)
  • C: Clifford Ordia (PDP)
  • N: Francis Alimikhena (APC)
Ekiti
  • C: Fatimat Olufunke Raji-Rasaki (PDP)
  • N: Duro Faseyi (PDP)
  • S: Abiodun Olujimi (PDP)
Enugu
  • N: Utazi Chukwuka (PDP)
  • E: Gilbert Nnaji (PDP)
  • W: Ike Ekweremadu (PDP)
Gombe
  • C: Mohammed Danjuma Goje (APC)
  • N: Usman Bayero Nafada (PDP)
  • S: Joshua M. Lidani (PDP)
Imo
  • E: Samuel Anyanwu (PDP)
  • W: Hope Uzodinma (PDP)
  • N: Benjamin Uwajumogu (APC)
Jigawa
  • NE: Muhammad Shittu (PDP)
  • NW: Abdullahi Abubakar Gumel (APC)
  • SW: Senator Mohammed Sabo (APC)
Kaduna
  • N: Suleiman Hunkuyi (PDP)
  • S: Danjuma Laah (PDP)
  • C: Shehu Sani (APC)
Kano
  • N: Jibrin Barau (APC)
  • S: Kabiru Ibrahim Gaya (APC)
  • C: Rabiu Kwankwaso (PDP)
Katsina
  • S: Abu Ibrahim (APC)
  • C: Kurfi Umaru (APC)
  • N: Mustapha Bukar (APC)
Kebbi
  • S: Bala Ibn Naallah (APC)
  • C: Ahmed Ogembe (APC)
  • N: Yahaya Abdullahi (APC)
Kogi
  • E: Isaac Alfa (APC) (sacked)
    Atia Usman (PDP)
  • C: Ahmed Ogembe (PDP)
  • W: Dino Melaye (PDP)
Kwara
  • C: Bukola Saraki (APC)
  • N: Mohammed Shaaba Lafiagi (PDP)
  • S: Rafiu Ibrahim (PDP)
Lagos
  • E: Gbenga Bareehu Ashafa (APC)
  • W: Solomon Olamilekan Adeola (APC)
  • C: Oluremi Tinubu (APC)
Nasarawa
  • W: Abdullahi Adamu (APC)
  • N: Aruwa Gyunka (PDP)
  • S: Suleiman Asonya Adokwe (PDP)
Niger
  • E: David Umaru (APC)
  • N: Aliyu Abdullahi (APC)
  • S: Sani Mohammed (APC)
Ogun
  • W: Joseph Dada (APC)
  • C: Lanre Tejuosho (PDP)
  • E: Buruji Kashamu (PDP)
Ondo
  • N: Robert Ajayi Boroffice (APC)
  • C: Omotayo Donald (APC)
  • S: Yele Omogunwa (PDP)
Osun
  • W: Isiaka Adeleke (APC) – 2015–2017
  • Ademola Adeleke (PDP) – 2017–Present
  • E: Christopher Omoworare Babajide (APC)
  • C: Olusola Adeyeye (APC)
Oyo
  • N: Abdulfatai Buhari (APC)
  • S: Rilwan Adesoji Akanbi (PDP)
  • C: Monsurat Sunmonu (PDP)
Plateau
  • N: Jonah Jang (PDP)
  • S: Jeremiah Useni (PDP)
  • C: Joshua Dariye (PDP)
Rivers
  • E: George Thompson Sekibo (PDP)
  • S: Magnus Ngei Abe (APC)
  • W: Osinakachukwu Ideozu (PDP)
Sokoto
  • E: Abdullahi Ibrahim Gobir (APC)
  • N: Aliyu Wamakko (APC)
  • S: Ibrahim Abdullahi Danbaba (PDP)
Taraba
  • N: Abubakar Sani (PDP)
  • C: Yusuf Abubakar Yusuf (APC)
  • S: Emmanuel G. Bwacha (PDP)
Yobe
  • N: Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan (APC)
  • E: Bukar Ibrahim (APC)
  • S: Mohammed Hassan (PDP)
Zamfara
  • W: Ahmad Rufai Sani (PDP)
  • C: Kabir Garba Marafa (APC)
  • N: Tijjani Kaura (APC)
  • APC: All Progressives Congress - PDP: People's Democratic Party
  • v
  • t
  • e
Members of the Senate of Nigeria in the 9th National Assembly (2019-2023) Abia
  • S: Pending (PDP)
  • C: Theodore Orji (PDP)
  • N: Orji Uzor Kalu (APC)
Abuja
  • FCT: Philips Tanimu Aduda (PDP)
Adamawa
  • S: Yaroe Binos Dauda (PDP)
  • C: Dahiru Aishatu Ahmed (APC)
  • N: Ishaku Elisha Cliff (PDP)
Akwa Ibom
  • NW: Bassey Albert (PDP)
  • NE: Chris Ekpenyong (PDP)
  • S: Eyakenyi Akon Etim (PDP)
Anambra
  • C: Uche Ekwunife (PDP)
  • S: Ifeanyi Ubah (YPP)
  • N: Stella Oduah-Ogiemwonyi (PDP)
Bauchi
  • C: Jika Dauda Halliru (APC)
  • N: Bulkachuwa Adamu Muhammad (APC)
  • S: To be determined by court
Bayelsa
  • W: Ewhrudjakpo Lawrence (PDP)
  • E: Degi Eremienyo Biobaraku Wangagra (APC)
  • C: Diri Douye (PDP)
Benue
  • S: Patrick Abba Moro (PDP)
  • NW: Emmanuel Yisa Orker-Jev (PDP)
  • NE: Gabriel Suswam (PDP)
Borno
  • C: Kashim Shettima (APC)
  • N: Kyari Abubakar Shaib (APC)
  • S: Mohammed Ali Ndume (APC)
Cross River
  • S: Gershom Bassey (PDP)
  • N: Rose Okoji Oko (PDP)
  • C: Onor Sandy Ojang (PDP)
Delta
  • S: James Manager (PDP)
  • N: Prince Ned Nwoko (PDP)
  • C: Ovie Omo-Agege (APC)
Ebonyi
  • N: Sam Egwu (PDP)
  • S: Michael Ama-Nnachi (PDP)
  • C: Joseph Ogba (PDP)
Edo
  • S: Matthew Urhoghide (PDP)
  • C: Clifford Ordia (PDP)
  • N: Francis Alimikhena (APC)
Ekiti
  • C: Michael Opeyemi Bamidele (APC)
  • N: Adetunmbi Olubunmi Ayodeji (APC)
  • S: Adebayo Clement Adeyeye (APC)
Enugu
  • N: Utazi Chukwuka (PDP)
  • E: Chimaroke Nnamani (PDP)
  • W: Ike Ekweremadu (PDP)
Gombe
  • C: Mohammed Danjuma Goje (APC)
  • N: Sa'idu Ahmed Alkali (APC)
  • S: Amos Bulus Kilawangs (APC)
Imo
  • E: Onyewuchi Francis Ezenwa (PDP)
  • W: Pending
  • N: Pending
Jigawa
  • NE: Ibrahim Hassan Hadejia (APC)
  • NW: Danladi Abdullahi Sankara (APC)
  • SW: Mohammed Sabo (politician) (APC)
Kaduna
  • N: Suleiman Abdu Kwari (APC)
  • S: Danjuma Laah (APC)
  • C: Uba Sani (PDP)
Kano
  • N: Barau I Jibrin (APC)
  • S: Kabiru Ibrahim Gaya (APC)
  • C: Ibrahim Shekarau (APC)
Katsina
  • S: Bello Mandiya (APC)
  • C: Kurfi Umaru (APC)
  • N: Ahmad Babba Kaita (APC)
Kebbi
  • S: Bala Ibn Naallah (APC)
  • C: Adamu Aliero (APC)
  • N: Abdullahi Abubakar Yahaya (APC)
Kogi
  • E: Pending
  • C: Yakubu Oseni (APC)
  • W: Dino Melaye (PDP)
Kwara
  • C: Ibrahim Yahaya Oloriegbe (APC)
  • N: Umar Suleiman Sadiq (APC)
  • S: Ashiru Oyelola Yisa (APC)
Lagos
  • E: Adebayo Osinowo (APC)
  • W: Solomon Olamilekan Adeola (APC)
  • C: Oluremi Tinubu (APC)
Nasarawa
  • E: Akwashiki Godiya (APC)
  • N: Abdullahi Adamu (APC)
  • S: Umaru Tanko Al-Makura (APC)
Niger
  • E: David Umaru (APC)
  • N: Abdullahi Aliyu Sabi (APC)
  • S: Bima Muhammad Enagi (APC)
Ogun
  • W: Odebiyi Tolulope Akinremi (APC)
  • C: Ibikunle Amosun (APC)
  • E: Ramoni Olalekan Mustapha (APC)
Ondo
  • N: Robert Ajayi Boroffice (APC)
  • C: Akinyelure Patrick Ayo (PDP)
  • S: Pending
Osun
  • W: Oriolowo Adelere Adeyemi (APC)
  • E: Fadahunsi Francis Adenigba (PDP)
  • C: Ajibola Basiru (APC)
Oyo
  • N: Abdulfatai Buhari (APC)
  • S: Kola Balogun (PDP)
  • C: Teslim Folarin (APC)
Plateau
  • N: Istifanus Gyang (PDP)
  • S: Pending
  • C: Dimka Ayuba (APC)
Rivers
  • E: Pending
  • SE: Barry Mpigi (PDP)
  • W: Pending
Sokoto
  • E: Abdullahi Ibrahim Gobir (APC)
  • N: Aliyu Wamakko (APC)
  • S: Shehu Abubakar Tambuwal (APC)
Taraba
  • N: Shuaibu Lau (PDP)
  • C: Yusuf Abubakar Yusuf (APC)
  • S: Emmanuel Bwacha (PDP)
Yobe
  • N: Ahmed Ibrahim Lawan (APC)
  • E: Ibrahim Gaidam (APC)
  • S: Bomai Ibrahim Mohammed (APC)
Zamfara
  • W: Abdul'aziz Abubakar Yari (APC)
  • C: Aliyu Ikra Bilbis (APC)
  • N: Tijjani Yahaya Kaura (APC)
  • APC: All Progressives Congress - PDP: People's Democratic Party - YPP: Young Progressive Party


This article about a Nigerian politician is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.
  • v
  • t
  • e


Twitter
 
Facebook
 
LinkedIn
 
 

 
 

WhmSoft Moblog
Copyright (C) 2006-2019 WhmSoft
All Rights Reserved