Olof Lindbom
Olof Lindbom


2018 IIHF World U18 Championships
Most Valuable Player Forward: Jack Hughes All-star team Goaltender: Olof Lindbom Defencemen: Cameron York, Anton Malyshev Forwards: Jack Hughes, Oliver

View Wikipedia Article

2018 IIHF World U18 Championship Tournament details Host country  Russia Dates 19–29 April Teams 10 Venue(s) 2 (in 2 host cities) Final positions Champions   Finland (4th title) Runner-up   United States Third place   Sweden Fourth place  Czech Republic Tournament statistics Matches played 30 Goals scored 210 (7 per match) Attendance 159,176 (5,306 per match) Scoring leader(s) Jack Hughes
(12 points) MVP Jack Hughes ← 2017 2019 →

The 2018 IIHF U18 World Championship was the 20th IIHF World U18 Championship. The tournament was played from 19 to 29 April 2018 in Chelyabinsk and Magnitogorsk, Russia. United States lost to Finland.

Contents

Top Division Match officials

12 referees and 10 linesmen were selected for the tournament.

Referees
Linesmen
Preliminary round Group A Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1  Canada 4 3 1 0 0 22 9 +13 11 Advance to Quarterfinals 2  Sweden 4 3 0 1 0 12 8 +4 10 3  United States 4 2 0 0 2 21 14 +7 6 4  Belarus 4 1 0 0 3 11 24 −13 3 5   Switzerland 4 0 0 0 4 10 21 −11 0 Advance to Relegation Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.

All times are local (UTC+5).

19 April 2018
15:30 Sweden  3–1
(1–0, 2–1, 0–0)   Switzerland Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 2,920 Game reference Olof Lindbom Goalies Luca Hollenstein Referees:
Daniel Pražák
Kristian Vikman
Linesmen:
Lauri Nikulainen
Charlie O'Connor Berggren – 15:39 1–0 Berggren (Gustafsson) – 30:00 2–0 2–1 30:59 – Sopa (Wetter, Gross) Berggren (Boqvist) – 31:46 3–1 20 min Penalties 6 min 33 Shots 22 19 April 2018
19:30 Canada  6–4
(1–1, 3–1, 2–2)  United States Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 7,405 Game reference Colten Ellis Goalies Drew DeRidder Referees:
Geoffrey Barcelo
Denis Naumov
Linesmen:
Jan-Christian Müller
Nikita Shalagin 0–1 04:56 – Farabee (Caufield, Wise) Lafrenière (Dellandrea) – 15:59 1–1 1–2 24:14 – Wahlstrom (Gruden, Hughes) (PP) Foudy – 26:11 2–2 Bahl (Noel, Hillis) – 30:14 3–2 Lavoie (McShane) – 38:04 4–2 4–3 46:40 – Wahlstrom (York, Hughes) (PP) 4–4 49:35 – Hughes (Gruden) Lavoie (Foudy, McIsaac) – 51:07 5–4 Thomas (Bahl) (ENG) – 59:41 6–4 10 min Penalties 12 min 25 Shots 35 20 April 2018
15:30 Switzerland   5–8
(1–3, 4–3, 0–2)  United States Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 3,017 Game reference Akira Schmid Goalies Spencer Knight Referees:
Kristijan Nikolic
Peter Stano
Linesmen:
Daniel Hynek
Jan-Christian Müller 0–1 02:54 – Hughes (Gruden) 0–2 03:35 – Janicke (Pivonka, Miller) 0–3 04:50 – Turcotte (M. Samuelsson, Emberson) Mettler (Sopa, Wetter) – 06:02 1–3 Mettler (Sopa, Wetter) – 20:58 2–3 2–4 27:22 – Farabee (York) Kohler (Nussbaumer) – 28:19 3–4 Villa (Vouillamoz, Verboon) – 28:48 4–4 Patry (Mettler, Wetter) – 34:38 5–4 5–5 36:04 – Wahlstrom (Hughes, York) (PP) 5–6 38:25 – Hughes (Wahlstrom) 5–7 45:35 – Weiss (York, Stastney) 5–8 46:49 – M. Samuelsson (Turcotte, Knight) 8 min Penalties 10 min 19 Shots 57 20 April 2018
19:30 Canada  8–3
(5–2, 1–0, 2–1)  Belarus Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 6,818 Game reference Colten Ellis Goalies Nikita Tolopilo
Daniil Veremeichik Referees:
Daniel Pražák
Kristian Vikman
Linesmen:
Lauri Nikulainen
Charlie O'Connor McBain (Noel) – 01:19 1–0 1–1 01:45 – Usov (Shkrabov) Lavoie (Wouters) – 02:03 2–1 Lafrenière (Thomas, Byram) – 03:00 3–1 3–2 06:48 – Protas (Kazyanin) McIsaac (Hillis, McShane) – 12:01 4–2 Noel (Veleno, McBain) – 12:48 5–2 Foudy (McShane, Robertson) – 36:49 6–2 6–3 40:29 – Masilevich (Pyshkailo) Noel (Veleno, McBain) – 44:44 7–3 Dellandrea (Lafrenière) (SH) – 50:16 8–3 6 min Penalties 10 min 28 Shots 27 21 April 2018
15:30 Belarus  3–4
(1–0, 1–2, 1–2)  Sweden Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 4,691 Game reference Nikita Tolopilo Goalies Jesper Eliasson Referees:
Geoffrey Barcelo
Denis Naumov
Linesmen:
Daniel Hynek
Nikita Shalagin Alistrov (Barkovski, Protas) – 15:23 1–0 1–1 22:18 – Wernblom (Bäck, Berggren) (PP2) Borshyov (Masilevich) (PP) – 24:27 2–1 2–2 34:12 – Boqvist (Pasic, Eliasson) 2–3 51:21 – Pasic (Boqvist, Gustafsson) (PP) 2–4 52:41 – Gustafsson (Boqvist, Berggren) (PP) Oksentyuk (PP, EA) – 58:05 3–4 22 min Penalties 12 min 26 Shots 43 22 April 2018
15:30 United States  1–3
(1–1, 0–0, 0–2)  Sweden Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 5,715 Game reference Spencer Knight Goalies Olof Lindbom Referees:
Ken Mollard
Kristijan Nikolic
Linesmen:
Daniel Hynek
Nikita Shalagin Wahlstrom (Hughes, Farabee) (PP) – 02:25 1–0 1–1 10:51 – Lilja (Wernblom, Bäck) (PP) 1–2 58:26 – Wernblom (Johansson, Ginning) 1–3 59:56 – Wernblom (Bäck) (ENG) 22 min Penalties 10 min 37 Shots 41 22 April 2018
19:30 Switzerland   0–5
(0–1, 0–3, 0–1)  Canada Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 7,354 Game reference Akira Schmid Goalies Olivier Rodrigue Referees:
Geoffrey Barcelo
Milan Zrnič
Linesmen:
Tobias Nordlander
Dmitry Shishlo 0–1 04:44 – Lafrenière (Noel, Dellandrea) 0–2 26:24 – Dudas (McShane) (SH) 0–3 33:11 – McShane (Foudy, Tychonick) (PP) 0–4 37:46 – Wouters (Robertson, Bahl) 0–5 55:32 – Lavoie (Noel, Merkley) (PP) 26 min Penalties 12 min 17 Shots 39 23 April 2018
15:30 Belarus  5–4
(0–2, 2–0, 3–2)   Switzerland Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 3,090 Game reference Nikita Tolopilo Goalies Luca Hollenstein Referees:
Christoffer Holm
Milan Zrnič
Linesmen:
Jan-Christian Müller
Dmitry Shishlo 0–1 12:37 – Nussbaumer (Mettler, Tanner) (PP) 0–2 16:38 – Gross (De Nisco, Barbei) Kazyanin (Alistrov) – 27:00 1–2 Kolyachonok (Kazyanin, Alistrov) – 30:02 2–2 Azhgirei (Alistrov, Protas) – 44:56 3–2 3–3 48:20 – Patry (Nussbaumer, Tanner) (PP) 3–4 49:06 – Henauer (Verboon) Levshunov (Kazyanin, Alistrov) – 58:44 4–4 Alistrov (Kazyanin, Kolyachonok) – 59:48 5–4 4 min Penalties 4 min 33 Shots 24 24 April 2018
15:30 United States  8–0
(2–0, 5–0, 1–0)  Belarus Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 4,876 Game reference Drew DeRidder Goalies Kirill Andreyev
Daniil Veremeichik Referees:
Jonathan Alarie
Ken Mollard
Linesmen:
Maxime Chaput
Tobias Nordlander Turcotte (Gruden, Caufield) (PP) – 02:19 1–0 Miller (York) – 16:57 2–0 Wahlstrom (Hughes, Farabee) – 22:13 3–0 Caufield (Wise, York) – 24:26 4–0 Farabee (Hughes, Emberson) – 26:16 5–0 Caufield (PP) – 33:13 6–0 Hain (Giles, Turcotte) – 39:02 7–0 Caufield (Turcotte) – 53:39 8–0 10 min Penalties 10 min 43 Shots 13 24 April 2018
19:30 Sweden  2–3 OT
(1–0, 0–1, 1–1)
OT: (0–1)  Canada Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 7,273 Game reference Olof Lindbom Goalies Olivier Rodrigue Referees:
Kenneth Anderson
Benjamin Hoppe
Linesmen:
Balazs Kovacs
Jan-Christian Müller Boqvist (Fagemo, Olofsson) – 10:27 1–0 1–1 26:39 – Lavoie (McIsaac, Dellandrea) 1–2 48:15 – Wouters (Lafrenière, Merkley) Boqvist (Lundkvist) (PP) – 58:26 2–2 2–3 62:27 – Lafrenière (Merkley, Veleno) (PP) 16 min Penalties 12 min 31 Shots 40 Group B Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1  Finland 4 4 0 0 0 21 8 +13 12 Advance to Quarterfinals 2  Russia (H) 4 2 1 0 1 20 13 +7 8 3  Slovakia 4 2 0 1 1 19 14 +5 7 4  Czech Republic 4 1 0 0 3 15 14 +1 3 5  France 4 0 0 0 4 4 30 −26 0 Advance to Relegation Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host. 19 April 2018
15:30 Slovakia  2–5
(0–1, 2–2, 0–2)  Finland Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 1,217 Game reference Samuel Hlavaj Goalies Justus Annunen Referees:
Jonathan Alarie
Ken Mollard
Linesmen:
Maxime Chaput
Dmitry Shishlo 0–1 01:50 – Aaltonen (Nevasaari, Lundell) 0–2 30:23 – Nordgren (Lundell, Tanus) (PP) Okuliar (Čajkovič, Kováčik) – 32:19 1–2 Čajkovič (Kňažko, Kováčik) (PP) – 36:02 2–2 2–3 39:08 – Lundell (Tanus, Utunen) (PP) 2–4 55:18 – Utunen (Lundell, Tanus) (PP) 2–5 59:32 – Kotkaniemi (Nordgren) (ENG) 14 min Penalties 10 min 21 Shots 37 19 April 2018
19:30 Russia  7–1
(4–0, 2–0, 1–1)  France Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 6,771 Game reference Amir Miftakhov Goalies Valentin Duquenne Referees:
Kenneth Anderson
Christoffer Holm
Linesmen:
Balazs Kovacs
Tobias Nordlander Kizimov (Zhabreyev, Romanov) (PP) – 06:06 1–0 Iskhakov (Marchenko, Morozov) – 08:09 2–0 Zamula (Podkolzin, Mikhailov) – 13:28 3–0 Marchenko (Galenyuk) – 13:52 4–0 Mikhailov (Podkolzin, Okhotyuk) – 33:01 5–0 Zavgorodny (Galenyuk, Zhuravlyov) – 34:05 6–0 Morozov (Marchenko) (SH) – 47:31 7–0 7–1 58:05 – Dubé (Bruche, Quattrone) (PP) 10 min Penalties 16 min 56 Shots 14 20 April 2018
15:30 France  0–7
(0–0, 0–3, 0–4)  Finland Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 2,170 Game reference Valentin Duquenne Goalies Jere Huhtamaa Referees:
Benjamin Hoppe
Milan Zrnič
Linesmen:
Ulrich Pardatscher
Dmitry Shishlo 0–1 31:17 – Kakko 0–2 35:02 – Petman (Kakko, Salmela) 0–3 39:31 – Hirvonen (Moilanen, Petman) 0–4 47:54 – Lundell (Honka, Nevasaari) 0–5 48:16 – Kakko (Kotkaniemi, Nordgren) 0–6 51:51 – Petman (Thomson, Hirvonen) 0–7 56:43 – Nordgren (Thomson) 6 min Penalties 10 min 10 Shots 51 20 April 2018
19:30 Slovakia  5–2
(4–1, 1–1, 0–0)  Czech Republic Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 3,580 Game reference Samuel Vyletelka Goalies Lukáš Dostál
Daniel Dvořák Referees:
Kenneth Anderson
Christoffer Holm
Linesmen:
Balazs Kovacs
Tobias Nordlander Mrázik (PP) – 04:20 1–0 Mrázik (Dlugoš, Turan) (PP) – 06:33 2–0 2–1 08:34 – Lauko (Klejna) Džugan (Čajkovič, Čederle) (EA) – 13:03 3–1 Čajkovič (Bučko) – 14:12 4–1 4–2 31:51 – Plášek (Zábranský, Střondala) (PP) Okuliar (Čajkovič) – 32:30 5–2 18 min Penalties 37 min 31 Shots 40 21 April 2018
15:30 Czech Republic  2–3
(1–0, 0–1, 1–2)  Russia Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 7,498 Game reference Lukáš Dostál Goalies Amir Miftakhov Referees:
Jonathan Alarie
Benjamin Hoppe
Linesmen:
Maxime Chaput
Ulrich Pardatscher Lauko (Pekař, Kvasnica) (PP) – 17:11 1–0 1–1 35:26 – Morozov (Zhuravlyov, Zhabreyev) (PP) 1–2 49:20 – Podkolzin (Mikhailov, Spiridonov) 1–3 52:22 – Dorofeyev (Zamula, Zhilyakov) Střondala (Gajarský, Jeník) (PP, EA) – 58:10 2–3 10 min Penalties 26 min 23 Shots 37 22 April 2018
15:30 Finland  5–4
(2–2, 1–2, 2–0)  Russia Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 7,496 Game reference Justus Annunen Goalies Amir Miftakhov Referees:
Daniel Pražák
Peter Stano
Linesmen:
Balazs Kovacs
Charlie O'Connor Nordgren (Kotkaniemi, Kakko) – 04:52 1–0 1–1 06:09 – Zhabreyev (Zhuravlyov, Dorofeyev) 1–2 08:12 – Marchenko (Zhuravlyov, Miftakhov) (PP) Tanus (Honka, Ranta) – 11:29 2–2 2–3 35:54 – Morozov (Zhuravlyov, Zhabreyev) (PP) 2–4 36:55 – Dorofeyev (Marchenko) Ranta (Nevasaari, Kotkaniemi) (PP) – 39:51 3–4 Seppälä (Tanus) – 47:20 4–4 Nordgren (Kokkonen, Kotkaniemi) – 52:55 5–4 10 min Penalties 10 min 34 Shots 21 22 April 2018
19:30 France  1–7
(1–2, 0–3, 0–2)  Slovakia Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 4,590 Game reference Valentin Duquenne
Adrien Vazzaz Goalies Samuel Vyletelka Referees:
Jonathan Alarie
Benjamin Hoppe
Linesmen:
Maxime Chaput
Lauri Nikulainen 0–1 11:23 – Kňažko (Čajkovič, Kováčik) Gallet (Schmitt) (PP) – 15:04 1–1 1–2 15:40 – Čajkovič (Okuliar) 1–3 21:01 – Okuliar (Čajkovič, Kováčik) (PP) 1–4 30:10 – Kňažko (Kováčik, Okuliar) (PP) 1–5 36:53 – Paulíny (Kováčik, Čajkovič) 1–6 41:00 – Okuliar (Čajkovič, Ilenčík) 1–7 41:23 – Paulíny (Ferenyi, Tkáč) 8 min Penalties 10 min 26 Shots 41 23 April 2018
15:30 Czech Republic  9–2
(1–1, 3–1, 5–0)  France Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 3,781 Game reference Lukáš Dostál Goalies Valentin Duquenne
Adrien Vazzaz Referees:
Peter Stano
Kristian Vikman
Linesmen:
Lauri Nikulainen
Ulrich Pardatscher Střondala (Klejna, Plášek) – 07:26 1–0 1–1 18:26 – Dair (Fabre, Bruche) (PP) 1–2 26:14 – Dubé (Quattrone) Plášek (Zábranský, Jeník) (PP) – 27:45 2–2 Plášek (Střondala) – 31:11 3–2 Pekař (Blümel, Lauko) – 39:35 4–2 Kvasnica (Lauko, Pekař) – 42:09 5–2 Gajarský (Jeník, Doktor) – 43:14 6–2 Blümel (Čajka, Teplý) – 47:04 7–2 Kvasnica (Lauko) – 48:13 8–2 Pytlík (Teplý, Jeník) – 54:27 9–2 12 min Penalties 10 min 47 Shots 19 24 April 2018
15:30 Finland  4–2
(0–0, 4–0, 0–2)  Czech Republic Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 4,620 Game reference Justus Annunen Goalies Daniel Dvořák Referees:
Geoffrey Barcelo
Denis Naumov
Linesmen:
Charlie O'Connor
Nikita Shalagin Nordgren (Kakko) – 20:35 1–0 Kupari – 21:11 2–0 Kotkaniemi (Kakko) – 29:56 3–0 Nordgren (Kakko, Tanus) (PP2) – 37:03 4–0 4–1 46:02 – Lauko (Zábranský, Haš) (PP) 4–2 57:44 – Střondala (Klejna, Jeník) 39 min Penalties 12 min 33 Shots 22 24 April 2018
19:30 Russia  6–5 GWS
(1–3, 3–1, 1–1)
OT: (0–0)
SO: (1–0)  Slovakia Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 7,367 Game reference Amir Miftakhov
Daniil Isayev Goalies Samuel Vyletelka Referees:
Kristijan Nikolic
Daniel Pražák
Linesmen:
Daniel Hynek
Ulrich Pardatscher 0–1 13:27 – Čajkovič (Ilenčík, Okuliar) (PP2) 0–2 15:00 – Dlugoš (Sojka, Mrázik) (PP) 0–3 15:22 – Bučko (Tkáč) Marchenko (Romanov, Okhotyuk) – 17:00 1–3 1–4 28:59 – Tkáč (Paulíny) Misyul (Malyshev, Dorofeyev) (PP) – 32:01 2–4 Romanov (Kizimov, Sorkin) – 33:32 3–4 Podkolzin (Morozov) – 34:00 4–4 4–5 47:50 – Mrázik (Dlugoš, Džugan) (PP) Iskhakov (Sorkin, Spiridonov) – 52:36 5–5 Marchenko
Zavgorodny
Morozov
Kizimov
Dorofeyev Shootout Čajkovič
Okuliar
Ferenyi
Kováčik 10 min Penalties 12 min 45 Shots 27 Relegation round 26 April 2018
11:30 Switzerland   5–2
(1–1, 4–0, 0–1)  France Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 3,086 Game reference Luca Hollenstein Goalies Valentin Duquenne Referees:
Benjamin Hoppe
Peter Stano
Linesmen:
Charlie O'Connor
Nikita Shalagin Kohler (Gross, Nussbaumer) (PP) – 02:40 1–0 1–1 03:50 – Quattrone (Rousseau, Bruche) Tanner (Patry, Kohler) (PP) – 23:35 2–1 Barandun (Sopa, Mettler) – 28:29 3–1 Patry – 31:58 4–1 Sopa (Mettler, Wetter) (PP) – 39:10 5–1 5–2 47:12 – Allais (Leroux) 10 min Penalties 12 min 39 Shots 22 28 April 2018
13:30 France  0–6
(0–2, 0–2, 0–2)   Switzerland Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 4,650 Game reference Valentin Duquenne Goalies Luca Hollenstein Referees:
Denis Naumov
Kristian Vikman
Linesmen:
Lauri Nikulainen
Ulrich Pardatscher 0–1 14:08 – Wetter (Mettler, Sopa) (PP) 0–2 15:32 – Kohler (Barandun, Gross) 0–3 21:47 – Weibel (Barandun, Hollenstein) 0–4 27:38 – Kohler (Patry) 0–5 42:46 – Kohler (Barandun, Weibel) 0–6 50:00 – De Nisco (Kohler) 34 min Penalties 16 min 19 Shots 40 Playoff round Bracket   Quarterfinals Semifinals Final                         26 April      Finland 5   28 April    Belarus 2    Finland 2   26 April    Sweden 0    Sweden 6   29 April    Slovakia 1    Finland 3   26 April    United States 2    Russia 1   28 April    United States 5    United States 4   26 April    Czech Republic 1 Third place    Canada 1   29 April    Czech Republic 2    Sweden 5      Czech Republic 2   Quarterfinals 26 April 2018
15:30 Finland  5–2
(3–0, 2–1, 0–1)  Belarus Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 4,879 Game reference Justus Annunen Goalies Nikita Tolopilo Referees:
Geoffrey Barcelo
Kristijan Nikolic
Linesmen:
Daniel Hynek
Jan-Christian Müller Aaltonen (Lundell, Tanus) (PP) – 02:40 1–0 Kakko (Utunen, Kokkonen) – 10:27 2–0 Moilanen (Petman, Hirvonen) – 14:39 3–0 3–1 21:53 – Alistrov (Protas, Kazyanin) Nousiainen (Moilanen, Petman) – 27:39 4–1 Nordgren (PP2) – 35:52 5–1 5–2 41:59 – Usov (Levshunov) 2 min Penalties 14 min 39 Shots 18 26 April 2018
15:30 Sweden  6–1
(1–0, 3–1, 2–0)  Slovakia Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 4,460 Game reference Olof Lindbom Goalies Samuel Vyletelka Referees:
Denis Naumov
Milan Zrnič
Linesmen:
Balazs Kovacs
Ulrich Pardatscher Westfält (Ginning, Nässén) – 05:20 1–0 Pasic (Lundkvist, Berggren) (PP) – 29:19 2–0 Gustafsson (Berggren) (PP) – 34:38 3–0 3–1 37:37 – Dlugoš (Turan, Okuliar) (PP2) Berggren (Pasic) – 39:58 4–1 Wernblom – 45:16 5–1 Berggren (Olofsson) – 57:36 6–1 8 min Penalties 6 min 42 Shots 26 26 April 2018
19:30 Russia  1–5
(0–1, 1–0, 0–4)  United States Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 7,499 Game reference Amir Miftakhov Goalies Spencer Knight Referees:
Jonathan Alarie
Christoffer Holm
Linesmen:
Maxime Chaput
Tobias Nordlander 0–1 08:47 – Caufield (Wise, Emberson) Iskhakov – 22:26 1–1 1–2 52:55 – Farabee (Stastney) (SH) 1–3 57:22 – Wahlstrom (Hughes, Stastney) 1–4 58:43 – Wise (ENG) 1–5 59:53 – Hughes (ENG) 2 min Penalties 6 min 17 Shots 41 26 April 2018
19:30 Canada  1–2
(0–1, 0–0, 1–1)  Czech Republic Arena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 6,530 Game reference Olivier Rodrigue Goalies Lukáš Dostál Referees:
Ken Mollard
Kristian Vikman
Linesmen:
Lauri Nikulainen
Dmitry Shishlo 0–1 11:30 – Blümel (Čajka, Pekař) 0–2 50:03 – Čajka (Pekař, Blümel) Dellandrea (McShane, Tychonick) – 53:19 1–2 14 min Penalties 8 min 34 Shots 31 Semifinals 28 April 2018
15:30 Finland  2–0
(2–0, 0–0, 0–0)  Sweden Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 6,052 Game reference Justus Annunen Goalies Olof Lindbom Referees:
Kenneth Anderson
Daniel Pražák
Linesmen:
Daniel Hynek
Balazs Kovacs Hirvonen (Moilanen, Kokkonen) – 07:46 1–0 Kotkaniemi (Kakko, Honka) (PP) – 17:19 2–0 6 min Penalties 8 min 31 Shots 29 28 April 2018
19:30 United States  4–1
(1–0, 2–1, 1–0)  Czech Republic Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 6,459 Game reference Spencer Knight Goalies Lukáľ Dostál Referees:
Jonathan Alarie
Christoffer Holm
Linesmen:
Tobias Nordlander
Dmitry Shishlo Hughes (Wahlstrom, Farabee) – 03:37 1–0 Wahlstrom (Farabee) – 21:04 2–0 2–1 30:54 – Zábranský (Kvasnica, Jeník) Stastney (Wise, Miller) – 35:47 3–1 Weiss (Stastney) – 42:48 4–1 4 min Penalties 8 min 47 Shots 17 Bronze medal game 29 April 2018
15:30 Sweden  5–2
(3–1, 1–1, 1–0)  Czech Republic Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 5,813 Game reference Olof Lindbom Goalies Daniel Dvořák Referees:
Jonathan Alarie
Kenneth Anderson
Linesmen:
Balazs Kovacs
Dmitry Shishlo Bäck (Ginning, Andersson) – 04:48 1–0 Pasic (Gustafsson, Berggren) (PP) – 08:17 2–0 2–1 13:42 – Plášek (Zábranský, Haš) (PP) Westfält (Gustafsson, Pasic) (PP) – 16:17 3–1 3–2 25:57 – Teplý (Kropáček, Pytlík) Johansson (Fagemo, Olofsson) (PP) – 30:57 4–2 Ginning (Andersson, Gustafsson) – 45:31 5–2 14 min Penalties 12 min 38 Shots 40 Final 29 April 2018
19:30 Finland  3–2
(2–1, 0–1, 1–0)  United States Traktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 7,499 Game reference Justus Annunen Goalies Spencer Knight Referees:
Daniel Pražák
Peter Stano
Linesmen:
Maxime Chaput
Tobias Nordlander Kupari (Honka, Kotkaniemi) (PP) – 09:13 1–0 Kakko (Honka, Kupari) (PP) – 12:33 2–0 2–1 16:53 – Giles (Weiss, Emberson) 2–2 28:24 – Janicke (Pivonka, Weiss) Nordgren (Kotkaniemi) (SH) – 50:41 3–2 8 min Penalties 8 min 28 Shots 28 Final standings Pos Grp Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Final result 1 B  Finland 7 7 0 0 0 31 12 +19 21 Champions 2 A  United States 7 4 0 0 3 32 19 +13 12 Runners-up 3 A  Sweden 7 5 0 1 1 23 13 +10 16 Third place 4 B  Czech Republic 7 2 0 0 5 20 24 −4 6 Fourth place 5 A  Canada 5 3 1 0 1 23 11 +12 11 Eliminated in
Quarterfinals 6 B  Russia (H) 5 2 1 0 2 21 18 +3 8 7 B  Slovakia 5 2 0 1 2 20 20 0 7 8 A  Belarus 5 1 0 0 4 13 29 −16 3 9 A   Switzerland 6 2 0 0 4 21 23 −2 6 10 B  France 6 0 0 0 6 6 41 −35 0 Relegated to 2019 Division I A Source: IIHF
(H) Host. Statistics Scoring leaders

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM Jack Hughes 7 5 7 12 +3 2 Maxim Čajkovič 5 4 7 11 +7 6 Niklas Nordgren 7 8 2 10 +10 4 Jonatan Berggren 7 5 5 10 +7 2 Kaapo Kakko 7 4 6 10 +8 2 Oliver Wahlstrom 7 7 2 9 +2 4 Jesperi Kotkaniemi 7 3 6 9 +9 37 Oliver Okuliar 5 4 4 8 +5 6 Joel Farabee 7 4 4 8 +1 6 Gilian Kohler 5 5 2 7 +1 2

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltenders

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO Olivier Rodrigue 180:57 79 4 1.33 94.94 1 Olof Lindbom 361:16 196 10 1.66 94.90 0 Justus Annunen 360:00 139 12 2.00 91.37 1 Luca Hollenstein 237:58 107 10 2.52 90.65 1 Lukas Dostal 251:18 148 14 3.34 90.54 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com

Tournament awards

Most Valuable Player

All-star team

Source: IIHF.com

IIHF best player awards

Source: IIHF.com

Division I Main article: 2018 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I Division I A

The Division I A tournament was held in Riga, Latvia, from 2 to 8 April 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1  Latvia (H) 5 5 0 0 0 14 4 +10 15 Promoted to the Top Division 2  Germany 5 4 0 0 1 22 11 +11 12 3  Denmark 5 2 0 0 3 14 19 −5 6 4  Kazakhstan 5 2 0 0 3 15 10 +5 6 5  Norway 5 1 0 0 4 14 18 −4 3 6  Slovenia 5 1 0 0 4 7 24 −17 3 Relegation to Division I B Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Kazakhstan 2–4 Denmark
  2. ^ a b Slovenia 0–5 Norway
Division I B

The Division I B tournament was held in Kiev, Ukraine, from 14 to 20 April 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1  Ukraine (H) 5 4 0 0 1 18 8 +10 12 Promoted to Division I A 2  Austria 5 4 0 0 1 20 7 +13 12 3  Japan 5 2 2 0 1 12 11 +1 10 4  Hungary 5 2 0 1 2 14 11 +3 7 5  Italy 5 1 0 1 3 11 13 −2 4 6  Romania 5 0 0 0 5 5 30 −25 0 Relegation to Division II A Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Austria 3–5 Ukraine
Division II Main article: 2018 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II Division II A

The Division II A tournament was held in Tallinn, Estonia, from 1 to 7 April 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1  Great Britain 5 4 0 0 1 26 15 +11 12 Promoted to Division I B 2  Lithuania 5 4 0 0 1 22 8 +14 12 3  Poland 5 3 1 0 1 32 11 +21 11 4  South Korea 5 2 0 0 3 12 14 −2 6 5  Estonia (H) 5 1 0 1 3 17 21 −4 4 6  Australia 5 0 0 0 5 4 44 −40 0 Relegation to Division II B Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Great Britain 3−2 Lithuania
Division II B

The Division II B tournament was held in Zagreb, Croatia, from 24 to 30 March 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1  Spain 5 4 1 0 0 27 13 +14 14 Promoted to Division II A 2  Croatia (H) 5 2 1 0 2 13 12 +1 8 3  Serbia 5 2 0 2 1 16 11 +5 8 4  Netherlands 5 1 2 0 2 18 18 0 7 5  China 5 2 0 1 2 16 19 −3 7 6  Iceland 5 0 0 1 4 9 26 −17 1 Relegated to Division III A Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Serbia 1–2 Croatia
  2. ^ a b China 5–6 (GWS) Netherlands
Division III Main article: 2018 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III Division III A

The Division III A tournament was held in Erzurum, Turkey, from 26 March to 1 April 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1  Belgium 5 4 0 0 1 35 8 +27 12 Promoted to Division II B 2  Mexico 5 3 1 0 1 17 12 +5 11 3  Bulgaria 5 2 0 1 2 17 19 −2 7 4  Israel 5 1 1 1 2 12 13 −1 6 5  Turkey (H) 5 2 0 0 3 11 14 −3 6 6  Chinese Taipei 5 0 1 1 3 16 42 −26 3 Relegated to Division III B Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Israel 2–0 Turkey
Division III B

The Division III B tournament was held in Queenstown, New Zealand, from 26 to 28 April 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1  New Zealand (H) 2 2 0 0 0 12 6 +6 6 Promoted to Division III A 2  Hong Kong 2 1 0 0 1 9 10 −1 3 3  South Africa 2 0 0 0 2 3 8 −5 0 Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host. References
  1. ^ "Referee assignments 2017/2018". IIHF. Retrieved 31 March 2018. 
External links IIHF World U18 Championships Current champions (2018):  Finland 2018 Championship teams Championships Division I Division II Division III 2017–18 in men's ice hockey International Leagues International Domestic


 
Custom Search
Olof Lindbom

Search
Olof Lindbom

Deals
Olof Lindbom
 
vlrPhone
vlrFilter

Project of very low consumption, radiation and bitrate softphones, with the support of the spatial audio, of the frequency shifts and of the ultrasonic communications
Multifunction Audio Filter with Remote Control
More Information
Free the Animation VR
AR

Play to reveal 3D images and 3D models
More Information

WhmSoft Moblog
Copyright (C) 2006-2018 WhmSoft
All Rights Reserved