Olof Lindbom
Olof Lindbom


2018 IIHF World U18 Championships
Most Valuable Player Forward: Jack Hughes All-star team Goaltender: Olof Lindbom Defencemen: Cameron York, Anton Malyshev Forwards: Jack Hughes, Oliver

View Wikipedia Article

2018 IIHF World U18 Championship Tournament detailsHost country  RussiaDates 19–29 AprilTeams 10Venue(s) 2 (in 2 host cities)Final positionsChampions   Finland (4th title) Runner-up   United StatesThird place   SwedenFourth place  Czech RepublicTournament statisticsMatches played 30Goals scored 210 (7 per match)Attendance 159,176 (5,306 per match)Scoring leader(s) Jack Hughes
(12 points)MVP Jack Hughes ← 2017 2019 →

The 2018 IIHF U18 World Championship was the 20th IIHF World U18 Championship. The tournament was played from 19 to 29 April 2018 in Chelyabinsk and Magnitogorsk, Russia. United States lost to Finland.

Contents Top Division Match officials

12 referees and 10 linesmen were selected for the tournament.[1]

Referees

Linesmen

Preliminary round Group A Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1  Canada 4 3 1 0 0 22 9 +13 11 Advance to Quarterfinals 2  Sweden 4 3 0 1 0 12 8 +4 10 3  United States 4 2 0 0 2 21 14 +7 6 4  Belarus 4 1 0 0 3 11 24 −13 3 5   Switzerland 4 0 0 0 4 10 21 −11 0 Advance to Relegation Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.

All times are local (UTC+5).

19 April 2018
15:30Sweden 3–1
(1–0, 2–1, 0–0)  SwitzerlandArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 2,920Game referenceOlof LindbomGoaliesLuca HollensteinReferees:
Daniel Pražák
Kristian Vikman
Linesmen:
Lauri Nikulainen
Charlie O'ConnorBerggren – 15:391–0Berggren (Gustafsson) – 30:002–02–130:59 – Sopa (Wetter, Gross)Berggren (Boqvist) – 31:463–120 minPenalties6 min33Shots22 19 April 2018
19:30Canada 6–4
(1–1, 3–1, 2–2) United StatesArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 7,405Game referenceColten EllisGoaliesDrew DeRidderReferees:
Geoffrey Barcelo
Denis Naumov
Linesmen:
Jan-Christian Müller
Nikita Shalagin0–104:56 – Farabee (Caufield, Wise)Lafrenière (Dellandrea) – 15:591–11–224:14 – Wahlstrom (Gruden, Hughes) (PP)Foudy – 26:112–2Bahl (Noel, Hillis) – 30:143–2Lavoie (McShane) – 38:044–24–346:40 – Wahlstrom (York, Hughes) (PP)4–449:35 – Hughes (Gruden)Lavoie (Foudy, McIsaac) – 51:075–4Thomas (Bahl) (ENG) – 59:416–410 minPenalties12 min25Shots35 20 April 2018
15:30Switzerland  5–8
(1–3, 4–3, 0–2) United StatesArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 3,017Game referenceAkira SchmidGoaliesSpencer KnightReferees:
Kristijan Nikolic
Peter Stano
Linesmen:
Daniel Hynek
Jan-Christian Müller0–102:54 – Hughes (Gruden)0–203:35 – Janicke (Pivonka, Miller)0–304:50 – Turcotte (M. Samuelsson, Emberson)Mettler (Sopa, Wetter) – 06:021–3Mettler (Sopa, Wetter) – 20:582–32–427:22 – Farabee (York) Kohler (Nussbaumer) – 28:193–4Villa (Vouillamoz, Verboon) – 28:484–4Patry (Mettler, Wetter) – 34:385–45–536:04 – Wahlstrom (Hughes, York) (PP)5–638:25 – Hughes (Wahlstrom)5–745:35 – Weiss (York, Stastney)5–846:49 – M. Samuelsson (Turcotte, Knight)8 minPenalties10 min19Shots57 20 April 2018
19:30Canada 8–3
(5–2, 1–0, 2–1) BelarusArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 6,818Game referenceColten EllisGoaliesNikita Tolopilo
Daniil VeremeichikReferees:
Daniel Pražák
Kristian Vikman
Linesmen:
Lauri Nikulainen
Charlie O'ConnorMcBain (Noel) – 01:191–01–101:45 – Usov (Shkrabov)Lavoie (Wouters) – 02:032–1Lafrenière (Thomas, Byram) – 03:003–13–206:48 – Protas (Kazyanin)McIsaac (Hillis, McShane) – 12:014–2Noel (Veleno, McBain) – 12:485–2Foudy (McShane, Robertson) – 36:496–26–340:29 – Masilevich (Pyshkailo)Noel (Veleno, McBain) – 44:447–3Dellandrea (Lafrenière) (SH) – 50:168–36 minPenalties10 min28Shots27 21 April 2018
15:30Belarus 3–4
(1–0, 1–2, 1–2) SwedenArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 4,691Game referenceNikita TolopiloGoaliesJesper EliassonReferees:
Geoffrey Barcelo
Denis Naumov
Linesmen:
Daniel Hynek
Nikita ShalaginAlistrov (Barkovski, Protas) – 15:231–01–122:18 – Wernblom (Bäck, Berggren) (PP2)Borshyov (Masilevich) (PP) – 24:272–12–234:12 – Boqvist (Pasic, Eliasson)2–351:21 – Pasic (Boqvist, Gustafsson) (PP)2–452:41 – Gustafsson (Boqvist, Berggren) (PP)Oksentyuk (PP, EA) – 58:053–422 minPenalties12 min26Shots43 22 April 2018
15:30United States 1–3
(1–1, 0–0, 0–2) SwedenArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 5,715Game referenceSpencer KnightGoaliesOlof LindbomReferees:
Ken Mollard
Kristijan Nikolic
Linesmen:
Daniel Hynek
Nikita ShalaginWahlstrom (Hughes, Farabee) (PP) – 02:251–01–110:51 – Lilja (Wernblom, Bäck) (PP)1–258:26 – Wernblom (Johansson, Ginning)1–359:56 – Wernblom (Bäck) (ENG)22 minPenalties10 min37Shots41 22 April 2018
19:30Switzerland  0–5
(0–1, 0–3, 0–1) CanadaArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 7,354Game referenceAkira SchmidGoaliesOlivier RodrigueReferees:
Geoffrey Barcelo
Milan Zrnič
Linesmen:
Tobias Nordlander
Dmitry Shishlo0–104:44 – Lafrenière (Noel, Dellandrea)0–226:24 – Dudas (McShane) (SH)0–333:11 – McShane (Foudy, Tychonick) (PP)0–437:46 – Wouters (Robertson, Bahl)0–555:32 – Lavoie (Noel, Merkley) (PP)26 minPenalties12 min17Shots39 23 April 2018
15:30Belarus 5–4
(0–2, 2–0, 3–2)  SwitzerlandArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 3,090Game referenceNikita TolopiloGoaliesLuca HollensteinReferees:
Christoffer Holm
Milan Zrnič
Linesmen:
Jan-Christian Müller
Dmitry Shishlo0–112:37 – Nussbaumer (Mettler, Tanner) (PP)0–216:38 – Gross (De Nisco, Barbei)Kazyanin (Alistrov) – 27:001–2Kolyachonok (Kazyanin, Alistrov) – 30:022–2Azhgirei (Alistrov, Protas) – 44:563–23–348:20 – Patry (Nussbaumer, Tanner) (PP)3–449:06 – Henauer (Verboon)Levshunov (Kazyanin, Alistrov) – 58:444–4Alistrov (Kazyanin, Kolyachonok) – 59:485–44 minPenalties4 min33Shots24 24 April 2018
15:30United States 8–0
(2–0, 5–0, 1–0) BelarusArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 4,876Game referenceDrew DeRidderGoaliesKirill Andreyev
Daniil VeremeichikReferees:
Jonathan Alarie
Ken Mollard
Linesmen:
Maxime Chaput
Tobias NordlanderTurcotte (Gruden, Caufield) (PP) – 02:191–0Miller (York) – 16:572–0Wahlstrom (Hughes, Farabee) – 22:133–0Caufield (Wise, York) – 24:264–0Farabee (Hughes, Emberson) – 26:165–0Caufield (PP) – 33:136–0Hain (Giles, Turcotte) – 39:027–0Caufield (Turcotte) – 53:398–010 minPenalties10 min43Shots13 24 April 2018
19:30Sweden 2–3 OT
(1–0, 0–1, 1–1)
OT: (0–1) CanadaArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 7,273Game referenceOlof LindbomGoaliesOlivier RodrigueReferees:
Kenneth Anderson
Benjamin Hoppe
Linesmen:
Balazs Kovacs
Jan-Christian MüllerBoqvist (Fagemo, Olofsson) – 10:271–01–126:39 – Lavoie (McIsaac, Dellandrea)1–248:15 – Wouters (Lafrenière, Merkley)Boqvist (Lundkvist) (PP) – 58:262–22–362:27 – Lafrenière (Merkley, Veleno) (PP)16 minPenalties12 min31Shots40 Group B Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1  Finland 4 4 0 0 0 21 8 +13 12 Advance to Quarterfinals 2  Russia (H) 4 2 1 0 1 20 13 +7 8 3  Slovakia 4 2 0 1 1 19 14 +5 7 4  Czech Republic 4 1 0 0 3 15 14 +1 3 5  France 4 0 0 0 4 4 30 −26 0 Advance to Relegation Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host. 19 April 2018
15:30Slovakia 2–5
(0–1, 2–2, 0–2) FinlandTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 1,217Game referenceSamuel HlavajGoaliesJustus AnnunenReferees:
Jonathan Alarie
Ken Mollard
Linesmen:
Maxime Chaput
Dmitry Shishlo0–101:50 – Aaltonen (Nevasaari, Lundell)0–230:23 – Nordgren (Lundell, Tanus) (PP)Okuliar (Čajkovič, Kováčik) – 32:191–2Čajkovič (Kňažko, Kováčik) (PP) – 36:022–22–339:08 – Lundell (Tanus, Utunen) (PP)2–455:18 – Utunen (Lundell, Tanus) (PP)2–559:32 – Kotkaniemi (Nordgren) (ENG)14 minPenalties10 min21Shots37 19 April 2018
19:30Russia 7–1
(4–0, 2–0, 1–1) FranceTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 6,771Game referenceAmir MiftakhovGoaliesValentin DuquenneReferees:
Kenneth Anderson
Christoffer Holm
Linesmen:
Balazs Kovacs
Tobias NordlanderKizimov (Zhabreyev, Romanov) (PP) – 06:061–0Iskhakov (Marchenko, Morozov) – 08:092–0Zamula (Podkolzin, Mikhailov) – 13:283–0Marchenko (Galenyuk) – 13:524–0Mikhailov (Podkolzin, Okhotyuk) – 33:015–0Zavgorodny (Galenyuk, Zhuravlyov) – 34:056–0Morozov (Marchenko) (SH) – 47:317–07–158:05 – Dubé (Bruche, Quattrone) (PP)10 minPenalties16 min56Shots14 20 April 2018
15:30France 0–7
(0–0, 0–3, 0–4) FinlandTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 2,170Game referenceValentin DuquenneGoaliesJere HuhtamaaReferees:
Benjamin Hoppe
Milan Zrnič
Linesmen:
Ulrich Pardatscher
Dmitry Shishlo0–131:17 – Kakko0–235:02 – Petman (Kakko, Salmela)0–339:31 – Hirvonen (Moilanen, Petman)0–447:54 – Lundell (Honka, Nevasaari)0–548:16 – Kakko (Kotkaniemi, Nordgren)0–651:51 – Petman (Thomson, Hirvonen)0–756:43 – Nordgren (Thomson)6 minPenalties10 min10Shots51 20 April 2018
19:30Slovakia 5–2
(4–1, 1–1, 0–0) Czech RepublicTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 3,580Game referenceSamuel VyletelkaGoaliesLukáš Dostál
Daniel DvořákReferees:
Kenneth Anderson
Christoffer Holm
Linesmen:
Balazs Kovacs
Tobias NordlanderMrázik (PP) – 04:201–0Mrázik (Dlugoš, Turan) (PP) – 06:332–02–108:34 – Lauko (Klejna)Džugan (Čajkovič, Čederle) (EA) – 13:033–1Čajkovič (Bučko) – 14:124–14–231:51 – Plášek (Zábranský, Střondala) (PP)Okuliar (Čajkovič) – 32:305–218 minPenalties37 min31Shots40 21 April 2018
15:30Czech Republic 2–3
(1–0, 0–1, 1–2) RussiaTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 7,498Game referenceLukáš DostálGoaliesAmir MiftakhovReferees:
Jonathan Alarie
Benjamin Hoppe
Linesmen:
Maxime Chaput
Ulrich PardatscherLauko (Pekař, Kvasnica) (PP) – 17:111–01–135:26 – Morozov (Zhuravlyov, Zhabreyev) (PP)1–249:20 – Podkolzin (Mikhailov, Spiridonov)1–352:22 – Dorofeyev (Zamula, Zhilyakov)Střondala (Gajarský, Jeník) (PP, EA) – 58:102–310 minPenalties26 min23Shots37 22 April 2018
15:30Finland 5–4
(2–2, 1–2, 2–0) RussiaTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 7,496Game referenceJustus AnnunenGoaliesAmir MiftakhovReferees:
Daniel Pražák
Peter Stano
Linesmen:
Balazs Kovacs
Charlie O'ConnorNordgren (Kotkaniemi, Kakko) – 04:521–01–106:09 – Zhabreyev (Zhuravlyov, Dorofeyev)1–208:12 – Marchenko (Zhuravlyov, Miftakhov) (PP)Tanus (Honka, Ranta) – 11:292–22–335:54 – Morozov (Zhuravlyov, Zhabreyev) (PP)2–436:55 – Dorofeyev (Marchenko)Ranta (Nevasaari, Kotkaniemi) (PP) – 39:513–4Seppälä (Tanus) – 47:204–4Nordgren (Kokkonen, Kotkaniemi) – 52:555–410 minPenalties10 min34Shots21 22 April 2018
19:30France 1–7
(1–2, 0–3, 0–2) SlovakiaTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 4,590Game referenceValentin Duquenne
Adrien VazzazGoaliesSamuel VyletelkaReferees:
Jonathan Alarie
Benjamin Hoppe
Linesmen:
Maxime Chaput
Lauri Nikulainen0–111:23 – Kňažko (Čajkovič, Kováčik)Gallet (Schmitt) (PP) – 15:041–11–215:40 – Čajkovič (Okuliar)1–321:01 – Okuliar (Čajkovič, Kováčik) (PP)1–430:10 – Kňažko (Kováčik, Okuliar) (PP)1–536:53 – Paulíny (Kováčik, Čajkovič)1–641:00 – Okuliar (Čajkovič, Ilenčík)1–741:23 – Paulíny (Ferenyi, Tkáč)8 minPenalties10 min26Shots41 23 April 2018
15:30Czech Republic 9–2
(1–1, 3–1, 5–0) FranceTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 3,781Game referenceLukáš DostálGoaliesValentin Duquenne
Adrien VazzazReferees:
Peter Stano
Kristian Vikman
Linesmen:
Lauri Nikulainen
Ulrich PardatscherStřondala (Klejna, Plášek) – 07:261–01–118:26 – Dair (Fabre, Bruche) (PP)1–226:14 – Dubé (Quattrone)Plášek (Zábranský, Jeník) (PP) – 27:452–2Plášek (Střondala) – 31:113–2Pekař (Blümel, Lauko) – 39:354–2Kvasnica (Lauko, Pekař) – 42:095–2Gajarský (Jeník, Doktor) – 43:146–2Blümel (Čajka, Teplý) – 47:047–2Kvasnica (Lauko) – 48:138–2Pytlík (Teplý, Jeník) – 54:279–212 minPenalties10 min47Shots19 24 April 2018
15:30Finland 4–2
(0–0, 4–0, 0–2) Czech RepublicTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 4,620Game referenceJustus AnnunenGoaliesDaniel DvořákReferees:
Geoffrey Barcelo
Denis Naumov
Linesmen:
Charlie O'Connor
Nikita ShalaginNordgren (Kakko) – 20:351–0Kupari – 21:112–0Kotkaniemi (Kakko) – 29:563–0Nordgren (Kakko, Tanus) (PP2) – 37:034–04–146:02 – Lauko (Zábranský, Haš) (PP)4–257:44 – Střondala (Klejna, Jeník)39 minPenalties12 min33Shots22 24 April 2018
19:30Russia 6–5 GWS
(1–3, 3–1, 1–1)
OT: (0–0)
SO: (1–0) SlovakiaTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 7,367Game referenceAmir Miftakhov
Daniil IsayevGoaliesSamuel VyletelkaReferees:
Kristijan Nikolic
Daniel Pražák
Linesmen:
Daniel Hynek
Ulrich Pardatscher0–113:27 – Čajkovič (Ilenčík, Okuliar) (PP2)0–215:00 – Dlugoš (Sojka, Mrázik) (PP)0–315:22 – Bučko (Tkáč)Marchenko (Romanov, Okhotyuk) – 17:001–31–428:59 – Tkáč (Paulíny)Misyul (Malyshev, Dorofeyev) (PP) – 32:012–4Romanov (Kizimov, Sorkin) – 33:323–4Podkolzin (Morozov) – 34:004–44–547:50 – Mrázik (Dlugoš, Džugan) (PP)Iskhakov (Sorkin, Spiridonov) – 52:365–5Marchenko
Zavgorodny
Morozov
Kizimov
Dorofeyev Shootout Čajkovič
Okuliar
Ferenyi
Kováčik10 minPenalties12 min45Shots27 Relegation round 26 April 2018
11:30Switzerland  5–2
(1–1, 4–0, 0–1) FranceArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 3,086Game referenceLuca HollensteinGoaliesValentin DuquenneReferees:
Benjamin Hoppe
Peter Stano
Linesmen:
Charlie O'Connor
Nikita ShalaginKohler (Gross, Nussbaumer) (PP) – 02:401–01–103:50 – Quattrone (Rousseau, Bruche)Tanner (Patry, Kohler) (PP) – 23:352–1Barandun (Sopa, Mettler) – 28:293–1Patry – 31:584–1Sopa (Mettler, Wetter) (PP) – 39:105–15–247:12 – Allais (Leroux)10 minPenalties12 min39Shots22 28 April 2018
13:30France 0–6
(0–2, 0–2, 0–2)  SwitzerlandArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 4,650Game referenceValentin DuquenneGoaliesLuca HollensteinReferees:
Denis Naumov
Kristian Vikman
Linesmen:
Lauri Nikulainen
Ulrich Pardatscher0–114:08 – Wetter (Mettler, Sopa) (PP)0–215:32 – Kohler (Barandun, Gross)0–321:47 – Weibel (Barandun, Hollenstein)0–427:38 – Kohler (Patry)0–542:46 – Kohler (Barandun, Weibel)0–650:00 – De Nisco (Kohler)34 minPenalties16 min19Shots40 Playoff round Bracket  QuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinal            26 April   Finland5 28 April  Belarus2   Finland2 26 April  Sweden0   Sweden6 29 April  Slovakia1   Finland3 26 April  United States2   Russia1 28 April  United States5   United States4 26 April  Czech Republic1 Third place  Canada1 29 April  Czech Republic2   Sweden5   Czech Republic2   Quarterfinals 26 April 2018
15:30Finland 5–2
(3–0, 2–1, 0–1) BelarusTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 4,879Game referenceJustus AnnunenGoaliesNikita TolopiloReferees:
Geoffrey Barcelo
Kristijan Nikolic
Linesmen:
Daniel Hynek
Jan-Christian MüllerAaltonen (Lundell, Tanus) (PP) – 02:401–0Kakko (Utunen, Kokkonen) – 10:272–0Moilanen (Petman, Hirvonen) – 14:393–03–121:53 – Alistrov (Protas, Kazyanin)Nousiainen (Moilanen, Petman) – 27:394–1Nordgren (PP2) – 35:525–15–241:59 – Usov (Levshunov)2 minPenalties14 min39Shots18 26 April 2018
15:30Sweden 6–1
(1–0, 3–1, 2–0) SlovakiaArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 4,460Game referenceOlof LindbomGoaliesSamuel VyletelkaReferees:
Denis Naumov
Milan Zrnič
Linesmen:
Balazs Kovacs
Ulrich PardatscherWestfält (Ginning, Nässén) – 05:201–0Pasic (Lundkvist, Berggren) (PP) – 29:192–0Gustafsson (Berggren) (PP) – 34:383–03–137:37 – Dlugoš (Turan, Okuliar) (PP2)Berggren (Pasic) – 39:584–1Wernblom – 45:165–1Berggren (Olofsson) – 57:366–18 minPenalties6 min42Shots26 26 April 2018
19:30Russia 1–5
(0–1, 1–0, 0–4) United StatesTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 7,499Game referenceAmir MiftakhovGoaliesSpencer KnightReferees:
Jonathan Alarie
Christoffer Holm
Linesmen:
Maxime Chaput
Tobias Nordlander0–108:47 – Caufield (Wise, Emberson)Iskhakov – 22:261–11–252:55 – Farabee (Stastney) (SH)1–357:22 – Wahlstrom (Hughes, Stastney)1–458:43 – Wise (ENG)1–559:53 – Hughes (ENG)2 minPenalties6 min17Shots41 26 April 2018
19:30Canada 1–2
(0–1, 0–0, 1–1) Czech RepublicArena Metallurg, Magnitogorsk
Attendance: 6,530Game referenceOlivier RodrigueGoaliesLukáš DostálReferees:
Ken Mollard
Kristian Vikman
Linesmen:
Lauri Nikulainen
Dmitry Shishlo0–111:30 – Blümel (Čajka, Pekař)0–250:03 – Čajka (Pekař, Blümel)Dellandrea (McShane, Tychonick) – 53:191–214 minPenalties8 min34Shots31 Semifinals 28 April 2018
15:30Finland 2–0
(2–0, 0–0, 0–0) SwedenTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 6,052Game referenceJustus AnnunenGoaliesOlof LindbomReferees:
Kenneth Anderson
Daniel Pražák
Linesmen:
Daniel Hynek
Balazs KovacsHirvonen (Moilanen, Kokkonen) – 07:461–0Kotkaniemi (Kakko, Honka) (PP) – 17:192–06 minPenalties8 min31Shots29 28 April 2018
19:30United States 4–1
(1–0, 2–1, 1–0) Czech RepublicTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 6,459Game referenceSpencer KnightGoaliesLukáľ DostálReferees:
Jonathan Alarie
Christoffer Holm
Linesmen:
Tobias Nordlander
Dmitry ShishloHughes (Wahlstrom, Farabee) – 03:371–0Wahlstrom (Farabee) – 21:042–02–130:54 – Zábranský (Kvasnica, Jeník)Stastney (Wise, Miller) – 35:473–1Weiss (Stastney) – 42:484–14 minPenalties8 min47Shots17 Bronze medal game 29 April 2018
15:30Sweden 5–2
(3–1, 1–1, 1–0) Czech RepublicTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 5,813Game referenceOlof LindbomGoaliesDaniel DvořákReferees:
Jonathan Alarie
Kenneth Anderson
Linesmen:
Balazs Kovacs
Dmitry ShishloBäck (Ginning, Andersson) – 04:481–0Pasic (Gustafsson, Berggren) (PP) – 08:172–02–113:42 – Plášek (Zábranský, Haš) (PP)Westfält (Gustafsson, Pasic) (PP) – 16:173–13–225:57 – Teplý (Kropáček, Pytlík)Johansson (Fagemo, Olofsson) (PP) – 30:574–2Ginning (Andersson, Gustafsson) – 45:315–214 minPenalties12 min38Shots40 Final 29 April 2018
19:30Finland 3–2
(2–1, 0–1, 1–0) United StatesTraktor Ice Arena, Chelyabinsk
Attendance: 7,499Game referenceJustus AnnunenGoaliesSpencer KnightReferees:
Daniel Pražák
Peter Stano
Linesmen:
Maxime Chaput
Tobias NordlanderKupari (Honka, Kotkaniemi) (PP) – 09:131–0Kakko (Honka, Kupari) (PP) – 12:332–02–116:53 – Giles (Weiss, Emberson)2–228:24 – Janicke (Pivonka, Weiss)Nordgren (Kotkaniemi) (SH) – 50:413–28 minPenalties8 min28Shots28 Final standings Pos Grp Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Final result 1 B  Finland 7 7 0 0 0 31 12 +19 21 Champions 2 A  United States 7 4 0 0 3 32 19 +13 12 Runners-up 3 A  Sweden 7 5 0 1 1 23 13 +10 16 Third place 4 B  Czech Republic 7 2 0 0 5 20 24 −4 6 Fourth place 5 A  Canada 5 3 1 0 1 23 11 +12 11 Eliminated in
Quarterfinals 6 B  Russia (H) 5 2 1 0 2 21 18 +3 8 7 B  Slovakia 5 2 0 1 2 20 20 0 7 8 A  Belarus 5 1 0 0 4 13 29 −16 3 9 A   Switzerland 6 2 0 0 4 21 23 −2 6 10 B  France 6 0 0 0 6 6 41 −35 0 Relegated to 2019 Division I A Source: IIHF
(H) Host. Statistics Scoring leaders

List shows the top ten skaters sorted by points, then goals.

Player GP G A Pts +/− PIM Jack Hughes 7 5 7 12 +3 2 Maxim Čajkovič 5 4 7 11 +7 6 Niklas Nordgren 7 8 2 10 +10 4 Jonatan Berggren 7 5 5 10 +7 2 Kaapo Kakko 7 4 6 10 +8 2 Oliver Wahlstrom 7 7 2 9 +2 4 Jesperi Kotkaniemi 7 3 6 9 +9 37 Oliver Okuliar 5 4 4 8 +5 6 Joel Farabee 7 4 4 8 +1 6 Gilian Kohler 5 5 2 7 +1 2

GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF.com

Leading goaltenders

Only the top five goaltenders, based on save percentage, who have played 40% of their team's minutes are included in this list.

Player TOI SA GA GAA Sv% SO Olivier Rodrigue 180:57 79 4 1.33 94.94 1 Olof Lindbom 361:16 196 10 1.66 94.90 0 Justus Annunen 360:00 139 12 2.00 91.37 1 Luca Hollenstein 237:58 107 10 2.52 90.65 1 Lukas Dostal 251:18 148 14 3.34 90.54 0

TOI = Time On Ice (minutes:seconds); SA = Shots Against; GA = Goals Against; GAA = Goals Against Average; Sv% = Save Percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF.com

Tournament awards

Most Valuable Player

All-star team

Source: IIHF.com

IIHF best player awards

Source: IIHF.com

Division I Main article: 2018 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I Division I A

The Division I A tournament was held in Riga, Latvia, from 2 to 8 April 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1  Latvia (H) 5 5 0 0 0 14 4 +10 15 Promoted to the Top Division 2  Germany 5 4 0 0 1 22 11 +11 12 3  Denmark 5 2 0 0 3 14 19 −5 6[a] 4  Kazakhstan 5 2 0 0 3 15 10 +5 6[a] 5  Norway 5 1 0 0 4 14 18 −4 3[b] 6  Slovenia 5 1 0 0 4 7 24 −17 3[b] Relegated to Division I B Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Kazakhstan 2–4 Denmark
  2. ^ a b Slovenia 0–5 Norway
Division I B

The Division I B tournament was held in Kiev, Ukraine, from 14 to 20 April 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1  Ukraine (H) 5 4 0 0 1 18 8 +10 12[a] Promoted to Division I A 2  Austria 5 4 0 0 1 20 7 +13 12[a] 3  Japan 5 2 2 0 1 12 11 +1 10 4  Hungary 5 2 0 1 2 14 11 +3 7 5  Italy 5 1 0 1 3 11 13 −2 4 6  Romania 5 0 0 0 5 5 30 −25 0 Relegated to Division II A Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Austria 3–5 Ukraine
Division II Main article: 2018 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II Division II A

The Division II A tournament was held in Tallinn, Estonia, from 1 to 7 April 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1  Great Britain 5 4 0 0 1 26 15 +11 12[a] Promoted to Division I B 2  Lithuania 5 4 0 0 1 22 8 +14 12[a] 3  Poland 5 3 1 0 1 32 11 +21 11 4  South Korea 5 2 0 0 3 12 14 −2 6 5  Estonia (H) 5 1 0 1 3 17 21 −4 4 6  Australia 5 0 0 0 5 4 44 −40 0 Relegated to Division II B Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Great Britain 3−2 Lithuania
Division II B

The Division II B tournament was held in Zagreb, Croatia, from 24 to 30 March 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1  Spain 5 4 1 0 0 27 13 +14 14 Promoted to Division II A 2  Croatia (H) 5 2 1 0 2 13 12 +1 8[a] 3  Serbia 5 2 0 2 1 16 11 +5 8[a] 4  Netherlands 5 1 2 0 2 18 18 0 7[b] 5  China 5 2 0 1 2 16 19 −3 7[b] 6  Iceland 5 0 0 1 4 9 26 −17 1 Relegated to Division III A Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Serbia 1–2 Croatia
  2. ^ a b China 5–6 (GWS) Netherlands
Division III Main article: 2018 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III Division III A

The Division III A tournament was held in Erzurum, Turkey, from 26 March to 1 April 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1  Belgium 5 4 0 0 1 35 8 +27 12 Promoted to Division II B 2  Mexico 5 3 1 0 1 17 12 +5 11 3  Bulgaria 5 2 0 1 2 17 19 −2 7 4  Israel 5 1 1 1 2 12 13 −1 6[a] 5  Turkey (H) 5 2 0 0 3 11 14 −3 6[a] 6  Chinese Taipei 5 0 1 1 3 16 42 −26 3 Relegated to Division III B Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Israel 2–0 Turkey
Division III B

The Division III B tournament was held in Queenstown, New Zealand, from 26 to 28 April 2018.

Pos Team Pld W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1  New Zealand (H) 2 2 0 0 0 12 6 +6 6 Promoted to Division III A 2  Hong Kong 2 1 0 0 1 9 10 −1 3 3  South Africa 2 0 0 0 2 3 8 −5 0 Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams; 7) seeding before tournament.
(H) Host. References
  1. ^ "Referee assignments 2017/2018". IIHF. Retrieved 31 March 2018..mw-parser-output cite.citation{font-style:inherit}.mw-parser-output q{quotes:"\"""\"""'""'"}.mw-parser-output code.cs1-code{color:inherit;background:inherit;border:inherit;padding:inherit}.mw-parser-output .cs1-lock-free a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/6/65/Lock-green.svg/9px-Lock-green.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .cs1-lock-limited a,.mw-parser-output .cs1-lock-registration a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/d/d6/Lock-gray-alt-2.svg/9px-Lock-gray-alt-2.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .cs1-lock-subscription a{background:url("//upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/a/aa/Lock-red-alt-2.svg/9px-Lock-red-alt-2.svg.png")no-repeat;background-position:right .1em center}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration{color:#555}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription span,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration span{border-bottom:1px dotted;cursor:help}.mw-parser-output .cs1-hidden-error{display:none;font-size:100%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-visible-error{font-size:100%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-subscription,.mw-parser-output .cs1-registration,.mw-parser-output .cs1-format{font-size:95%}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-left,.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-wl-left{padding-left:0.2em}.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-right,.mw-parser-output .cs1-kern-wl-right{padding-right:0.2em}
External links IIHF World U18 ChampionshipsCurrent champions (2018):  Finland2018 Championship teams Championships Division I Division II Division III 2017–18 in men's ice hockeyInternational LeaguesInternational Domestic


 
Custom Search
Olof Lindbom

Search
Olof Lindbom

Deals
Olof Lindbom
 
vlrPhone
vlrFilter

Project of very low consumption, radiation and bitrate softphones, with the support of the spatial audio, of the frequency shifts and of the ultrasonic communications
Multifunction Audio Filter with Remote Control
More Information
Free the Animation VR
AR

Play to reveal 3D images and 3D models
More Information

WhmSoft Moblog
Copyright (C) 2006-2018 WhmSoft
All Rights Reserved